512MB more ram worth it ? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2007, 06:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default 512MB more ram worth it ?

Im currently getting the following:

AMD AM2 Dual Core 3800
Ati radeon X1950Pro
1Gb Elixir Value Ram

Would it be worth spending 30 pounds more on

A) 512Mb ram
b) Dual Core 4200
c) X1950XT

Thanks Any Comment Welcome
__________________

__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Console Gamer
 
Ronnie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: N. Carolina
Posts: 2,716
Default

get the ram
__________________

__________________
Ryzen 7 1700 / Gigabyte AB35
Deepcool Captain 240EX
32GB HyperX DDR4 / Corsair 750watt
Red Devil 480 / Corsair R270
Sandisk 960GB SSD / 2x Seagate 8tb, 2x WD 4TB
Ronnie is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

Yeah, more ram is always useful.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:36 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
GuitarFreak1857's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,847
Default

i say save up and buy two sticks of 1GB. because, if you have three sticks, you cannot run them in dual channel. overclock your CPU to 4200 speeds, and overclock your GPU and you should be set!
__________________
My Gaming Desktop
Abit IP35-E

Intel Core2 Duo E8400 (Thermalright Ultra-120)
Mushkin 2x2GB DDR800 RAM

eVGA GeForce 8800GTS
Creative X-Fi Gamer Edition
Western Digital Caviar 250GB 7,200RPM
Western Digital Caviar 640GB 7,200RPM
OCZ 720W ModStream
Lian Li PC-7A
Windows XP Professional x64 Edition
GuitarFreak1857 is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:41 PM   #5 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Hmm Maybe Guitar freak just maybe... But im so desperate to get my PC i cant be botherd to save another. Anyway it depends on how well my ebay auction is. I have £175 from crimbo and now ive got My Truck selling and i hope to god i get more than 150 quid for it even though i doubt it. and then im gona sell my current pc for 30-40 quid Itsb only 1Gb DDr Ram with athlon 2500 and radeon 9600XT thats why im upgrading.



Thanks Guys
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:50 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 230
Default

dude I would get the ram cause it would be a waste to get a much more expensive DX9 card while better and cheaper DX10 cards are going out later this year, to full fill the need of vista.
__________________
http://img241.imageshack.us/img241/7...7ah7842gr0.gif
Case: NZXT Apollo BLACK
MB: Asus P5B Deluxe WiFi edition
CPU: E6600 Conroe 2.4GHz
GFX: eVGA 7900GS
RAM: CORSAIR XMS2 1GB
HD : Seagate 400 GB HD
PSU: HIPER HPU 580Watt
MurdaX is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 06:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
-Deactivated-
 
Oreo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: England
Posts: 5,723
Send a message via MSN to Oreo
Default

Lol Later this year Its the First of January That Could be Ages ! .....Yeh i no in my brain that RAM is the right way to go. But a better Graphics Card or CPU is more appealing. You dont get the same kick out of opening 2GB of Ram as a Radeon X1950XT. Thats unless you had a better graphics card.


Thanks
__________________
-Deactivated-
Oreo is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 10:45 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 58
Default

I would say ram for now. Like MurdaX said wait for the DX10 cards. Get a cheap card for now and spend more on better ram.
swtwc is offline  
Old 01-01-2007, 11:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2006
Location: Massachusetts
Posts: 1,151
Send a message via AIM to Deathawk Send a message via Yahoo to Deathawk
Default

I would go for the x1950xt. DirectX10 wont be used and stuff for a while, and the difference between the x1950Pro and the x1950xt is pretty substantial...

1.5gb of RAM = trouble upgrading later on =\ and no dual channel
__________________
Deathawk is offline  
Old 01-02-2007, 04:50 AM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

If you get 2x 256 instead of a single 512 stick to go with the 2x512 than you can keep the dual channel running. 1,5GB is enough for any games out right now under XP.
__________________

__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.