4GB of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-03-2006, 02:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default 4GB of RAM

I have an ASUS A8N-SLI mobo with 4 slots for ram. I currently am running 2x512MB of ram. I'm getting 4x1GB of DDR400 PC3200 of RAM from a friend for free. My question is will so much RAM cause any complications with Windows XP or any hardware? Somewhere else in this forum someone said that Windows may not take so much.
__________________

Shocker is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 02:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 506
Default

2 gigs is all you need, 4 gigs and windows will not be able to manage all that memory properly. I'd say keep 2 yourself, sell the other 2, or wait until Vista comes out and add it then.
__________________

cedjunior is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 03:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 46
Default

Yeh 2gb is all that's needed IMO..... I would sell it if i was you.
P.S... This is kinda outta the question, but how are you getting that for free? :P:P^^
C1!m@t3 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 04:02 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

very unpleasent tasks lol
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 04:09 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

windows only recognizes 3gb.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:26 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

So I should only run 3x1GB at most? Has anyone tried running 4x1GB, and did it corrupt XP Pro? Will the OS do that dreaded memory dump blue screeen if I try to push 4GB? I guess what I'm asking is how badly will Windows behave if I use 4GB. I just want to maximize the amount of RAM my system can handle since it's free.
Shocker is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

No, it just won't see it. It flat out will not use it. And if you use 3gb, you'll lose dual channel capability. You can put that much ram in if you want to, but you're going to take a performance hit.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:32 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Thanks, that clarifies everything
Shocker is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:01 PM   #9 (permalink)
!!GAMER!!
 
fr34ky's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Southeast,AZ
Posts: 509
Default

The only way you could run 4gb is if you have 64bit xp pro that does support 4gb of ram.
__________________
fr34ky is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 10:19 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

and we all know to steer clear of windows x64. it's on the fritz 24/7. And don't even think about driver support.

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:23 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.