4gb memory on xp - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-26-2008, 03:45 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 464
Default 4gb memory on xp

I am thinking about upgrading to 4gb of memory on my computer and I was wondering if I will be able to take advantage of it with windows XP pro or would I need to do vista?

second...
Will 4gb give me more performance in the gaming arena?
__________________

Monkey is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

More memory is always a benefit in performance. It increases availablity in some programs to store information, the larger amount the program has at it's disposal increases the amount it's capable of outputting.

Ram in terms of gaming will help you in speed and some other benefits, but calculating all the information that a game has falls on your graphics card and processor.

How much ram do you have now?
__________________

__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 03:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

Vista will use your ram more efficiently, but it cann't hold more ram. The amount of ram a system can recognize is dependant upon the system, 32 bit or 64 bit. 32 bit will only recognize 3.5 gig work of ram, xp or vista it doesn't matter. 64 bit can hold a lot more, like 100+ gig, xp or vista.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 05:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

32bit vista SP1 recognises upto 4Gbs, my sister's laptop has 4.
Nick is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 06:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
32bit vista SP1 recognises upto 4Gbs, my sister's laptop has 4.
Vista can, but, there's no program that will use it all, manufacturers probably cut corners by installing two 2GB sticks, and a 512 or 1GB to make up for the .50 that vista will cut out. It's all in the numbers man, Windows reads 1000kbs differently then we do.
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 11:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Lexluethar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: 127.0.0.1
Posts: 4,708
Send a message via AIM to Lexluethar
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

It may see it but i guarantee it cant use it.
__________________
-Vista SME
Lexluethar is offline  
Old 09-26-2008, 11:53 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
objecterror's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: United States
Posts: 731
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

Thus the benefits of a 64bit OS
__________________
"After it's all said and done, more will be said than done." -- Quote by Somebody

Steam @ objecterror
objecterror is offline  
Old 09-27-2008, 12:19 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nick View Post
32bit vista SP1 recognises upto 4Gbs, my sister's laptop has 4.
No it doesnt. All SP1 does is 'show' that it has 4GBs, but it still cant use more that around 3.2-3.5GBs (depending on the rest of the system).

It is a limitation of 32bit and there is NO way around it. So get a 64bit if you plan to use more that 3GBs. Oh and your cpu has to be 64bit (eg. no pentium 4s)
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 09-27-2008, 07:11 AM   #9 (permalink)
Everything to Nothing
 
Nick's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Wales
Posts: 4,053
Send a message via MSN to Nick
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

Never said it uses just recognizes
Nick is offline  
Old 09-27-2008, 10:18 AM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default Re: 4gb memory on xp

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lexluethar View Post
Vista will use your ram more efficiently
That's debatable. XP uses less of it.

I use XP x64, which has an upper limit of 128GB RAM.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
G.Skill memory problems kar916 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-31-2008 07:15 AM
Motherboard/ Memory Read Error Pezzy Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 5 06-02-2008 09:40 PM
Memory configuration, 1x2GB vs 1x1 or 2x2 vs 4GB kolobok New Systems | Building and Buying 8 04-13-2008 03:01 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.