4gb of memory? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-28-2007, 06:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default 4gb of memory?

Is 4 gb of ddr2 6400 memory good?

I have 2gb of ddr2 6400 right now but just got an e-mail from some chick that worked at this one company I spent a lot of money at and now she works at ocztechnology so she e-mailed me and said she will give me the best deal out there for ocz memory.

Don't tell me I have to get vista cause I already know that. It depends on how much the memory is cause if its like $40.00 I will get it and get vista.
__________________

Norcent is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
cuPWNED
 
commandercup's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: N.VA
Posts: 1,465
Send a message via AIM to commandercup Send a message via MSN to commandercup
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

huh? if its cheap, buy it! you might as well if you ahve the cash to spare

theres really no reason to get vista yet since it takes up so many system resources and the drivers have many kinks to be worked out

dx10 isn't even populated yet, not many games really utilize it since the market of gamers still uses XP
__________________

commandercup is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
wrestlingnrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to wrestlingnrj
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

Vista will only recognize 3.5gb of ram if you are running the 32bit version. The only way to get it to recognize more than that is to run the 64bit version of vista ultimate.
__________________
Intel Pent D 820 Smithfield - Intel D945PSN
eVGA 7800GT OC - 2GB OCZ Gold Series DDR2
Logitech Z-5500 *I like to feel my video games*
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...FF00&c5=00FA00
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/8...r232274gb4.gif
wrestlingnrj is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

ok so if I get the vista ultimate 64bit is 4gb good?

also I was told if I get vista it recognizes flash drives as memory. So if I get 4gb of ddr2 and put my 8gb flash drive in with vista ultimate 64 bit I should have 12gb of ram?
Norcent is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
wrestlingnrj's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Orange County, CA
Posts: 162
Send a message via AIM to wrestlingnrj
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

If I could go with 4gb I would because it really helps out in gaming.
__________________
Intel Pent D 820 Smithfield - Intel D945PSN
eVGA 7800GT OC - 2GB OCZ Gold Series DDR2
Logitech Z-5500 *I like to feel my video games*
http://folding.extremeoverclocking.c...FF00&c5=00FA00
http://img230.imageshack.us/img230/8...r232274gb4.gif
wrestlingnrj is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: San Jose, California
Posts: 2,456
Send a message via AIM to phucng_10 Send a message via Yahoo to phucng_10
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

Wait wait, why do you want 4GB of RAM? Are you doing any Video-Edit, Photoshop, CAD, etc? If you're not, then there isn't any need for 4GB. And you mean DDR2 800, not 6400. We won't be getting that any time soon.
__________________
|phucng_10's WM|
phucng_10 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

DDR2 6400 = DDR2 800. Its just 2 ways of saying the same thing. I run 4gb, but xp only sees 3.5, but i plan to upgrade to vista 64 once i can get a copy of it.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 06:59 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,829
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

everybody will need 4gb of ram someday when games get more intense.
Norcent is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 07:04 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
veg1992's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 19,993
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

Quote:
Originally Posted by phucng_10 View Post
Wait wait, why do you want 4GB of RAM? Are you doing any Video-Edit, Photoshop, CAD, etc? If you're not, then there isn't any need for 4GB. And you mean DDR2 800, not 6400. We won't be getting that any time soon.
this is what we recommend over at the Hardware Zone for Builds...
__________________
I do not accept help requests and/or deleted threads/complaints by PM, Profile or IM/Email. Just ask on the forums! Also, I do have Lockerz invites if you want them, feel free to PM me your email if you want one :0

If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the
or under my avatar; it helps me know that my advice actually helped you.


.. But things don't go according to plan! My Actual Rig, 2009:
veg1992 is offline  
Old 08-28-2007, 07:25 PM   #10 (permalink)
 
farinha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Portugal
Posts: 866
Default Re: 4gb of memory?

My two cents.
Buy it. If you don't need all that memory, and if it's that much cheaper, sell it for higher price.
__________________

farinha is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Memory Upgrade, computer still slow! bonoz Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 06-20-2007 06:15 PM
Help With Memory Problem AntonOle New Systems | Building and Buying 7 06-15-2007 01:46 PM
Need some help choosing memory before I buy today guitarplyrstevo New Systems | Building and Buying 6 04-02-2007 02:52 AM
Is Vista seeing memory on my 8800GTS 320MB wrong? phexac Microsoft Windows and Software 2 03-26-2007 12:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:47 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.