4 x 512 MB ram? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-22-2006, 09:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
Default 4 x 512 MB ram?

I just built my first modern computer with:

2.0 Ghz Athlon 64 3200 venice
2 x 512 Corsair pc3200 DDR400
Asus A8N-SLI premium M.B.
Leadtek 7800gt V.C.
maxtor sata 250 Gb H.D.

Can I run 4 sticks of 512 without any problems or will it change to 333?
__________________

mesean is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
Default

Anyone tried this?
__________________

mesean is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 09:49 AM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

it depends on motherboard
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:08 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
baronvongogo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: United Kingdom, Warrington
Posts: 2,756
Default

I beleive that motherboard does support DDR400 so all 4 will run at DDR400 speeds Id presume.
__________________
baronvongogo is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 10:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mnelson07's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Denton, TX
Posts: 349
Default

I have the Deluxe version of the same board you have and it throttled down to 333MHz when I added the second pair of 512's. I just went into BIOS and manually set it back to 400MHz.
__________________
Case: LIAN LI PC-A70B
Mobo: Gigabyte P35-DS3R
CPU: Intel Q6600 g0 @ 3.0GHz
HSF: Thermalright Ultra-120 Extreme
RAM: 4GB G.SKILL @ 4-4-4-12
VCard: EVGA 8800GTS G92 @ 700/1000
HDDs: 2x 750GB & 250GB
Optical: Sony NEC SATA DVD Burner
PSU: Silverstone 750W Modular
mnelson07 is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 11:04 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

With teh San diego and Venice cores, part of their revision was with teh memory controller so it could handel 4 sticks at 400mhz.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-22-2006, 08:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,306
Send a message via AIM to Brtnboarder495
Default

In nearly all cases ...

2x1Gb>4x512Mb>2x512Mb
Brtnboarder495 is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 06:26 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 21
Default

I've heard alot of mixed messages before so I appreciate the input. Thanks!
mesean is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 07:33 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 417
Default

my motherboard slowed it, but i was able to change it back in bios, so i dont see why you couldnt
__________________

__________________

sig made by pzerofgh
PCmark04 - 5192
3Dmark05 - 4068
Todd0 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.