4 AGP slots but 1 PCI slot? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-21-2005, 04:56 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PhillipBelcher
I Think that all of you that posted to this guy owe him an apology. This is his first post ever. his title says it all "Virgin Techie".
More then likely you have just scared a new member away from this forum. And i know for a fact that you all where not born with a complete knowledge f computers. So please back off and treat him with respect. He was simply asking a question, and got his facts mixed up!

Sorry for the badgering bro

Phil
I agree entirely. So what, the guy got his information a bit mixed up. Does that honestly call for all the inhospitable behaviour?

Anyway, I am not so sure on the answer to your question, but welcome to TF, and I hope your time here is better than your first post.
__________________

dnoch is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 04:57 PM   #12 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Gaara please lock this thread and warn those whom can't follow the rules set forth by the Tech-Forum Gods.

These types of replys are just not what this forum is all about.

PhillipBelcher - Good Job
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:29 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

I totally agree, i was a computer noob at one point, and i didn't like it when people called me names, so we need to be nice and willing to understand people's questions, even if they have mistakes in them.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 06:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,327
Send a message via AIM to Flanker
Default

Seriously, whats with the bashing. I'll bet you anything he means AGP 4x/8x.
Flanker is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 07:10 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 48
Default

kudos to phil and the flamers serously need to read the rules
__________________
http://i12.photobucket.com/albums/a2...cew00t/bla.bmp
Daisy, Daisy, give me your answer do. I\'m half crazy, all for the love of you
010001100101010 is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 08:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,147
Default

I think you're making a simple mistake. The slot you think is PCI, may be AGP, and the 4 slots you think are AGP might be PCI.
__________________
Snake-Eyes is offline  
Old 10-21-2005, 09:07 PM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by PhillipBelcher
Does anyone back me up on this, or am i the only one with common curdisy!
Yes, Im sick of it too. WE ARE HERE TO HELP! NOT JUDGE PEOPLE YOU WIMPS!

In response to the original question. You probably have 1 agp slot and more than 1 pci slots.

IMO, Trigger should be locked out. Not that it matters...(only 18 posts)
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 10:53 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 39
Send a message via AIM to trigger_sad
Default

Haha oh thanks , lock me out. The guy should have simply said "am i wrong on this?" and i woulda replied "yes, you're probably reading the specs AGP 4x/8x as how many," but in his thread he didnt seem to have doubt in himself, thus i took it as more or less a joke.
trigger_sad is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 02:04 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

This guys still uses a 66mhz machine as he dont know how to upgrade lol and it has 1kb of memory ansd he using 2kb net connection
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 10-22-2005, 03:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Thumbs down

I agree with Phill. People think just because they know more than others they always post stupid remarks that doesnt help the original poster. So what if he said that many agp slots...help the boy out a little....
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.