3gb too much? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2006, 04:55 PM   #21 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

as far as i know it will only run dual mode if its in 1/3 or 2/4. Bios should tell you on the diagnostics screen at boot-up if its running single or dual.
__________________

__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:21 PM   #22 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

On the bios screen it just shows that I have 1 gig in each slot 1 and 2 of pc3200 nothing about dual or single
__________________

buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:26 PM   #23 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

Are you referring to the bios screen during boot-up, where it shows the devices, ram, etc.?
what board do you have?
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:37 PM   #24 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

If the computer is telling you that it runs in dual channel when it's in slots 1 & 2, then run it that way. My motherboard runs in dual channel when you use slots 1 & 2 or 3 & 4 together.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:40 PM   #25 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Yes, the screen accessed during boot up by pressing F1
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:43 PM   #26 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

I agree with ryan, if it says in CPUz that it's running dual channel, then leave it that way.
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 05:49 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
ulater6000's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Alaska
Posts: 757
Send a message via AIM to ulater6000 Send a message via Yahoo to ulater6000
Default

I agree with most of the people. More than 3 gb in windows xp is pointless. 2gb should be sufficient.
__________________
CompTIA A+, CompTIA Network+, Cisco CCENT, Cisco CCNA Routing & Switching
ulater6000 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 06:07 PM   #28 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Thanks I'll leave em in 1 and 2
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 10:02 PM   #29 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by infiltrator7
ok, so could i just buy another gig of ram (2X512s) and then have 4 512s all doing dual channel?

heres my mobo: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188002
would it be a problem to run 4 512s? i've heard that some mobos are quirky about that.
__________________

__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.