3gb too much? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-26-2006, 09:29 AM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

if you are running a 32-bit OS, your limit is:
2 ^ 32 = 4294967296 possible addresses (1 address = 1 byte of data)
4294967296 bytes = 4 GB

if you are running a 64-bit Os, your limit is:
2 ^ 64 = 18446744073709551616 addresses
18446744073709551616 bytes =
17179869184 GB
or 16 Petabytes
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 12:06 PM   #12 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You would have to check 3 things. The motherboard limit, the CPU limit and the OS limit.

Regular desktop motherboards only go up to 3, 4 or 8GB of RAM. The 32bit CPU's go up to 64GB using 36bit addressing method, I believe, but not entirely sure.
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 12:47 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

"besides, with 3gb you won't be able to run in dual channel which will decrease performance also"

Why can't you run 2x512mb and 2x1gb in dual channel with 4 slots
buyxgmistake is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:05 PM   #14 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

many motherboards won't run in dual-channel like that... a.k.a. dual dual channel lol. check your manual or do some googling to find out for sure.

...just trying to bring up all the possible scenarios
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:12 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 169
Default

My bios shows that my ram is running "dual channel interleaved" and I have 3Gb in the configuration he's asking about.
Slot 1: 1Gb
Slot 2: 512Mb
Slot 3: 1Gb
Slot 4: 512Mb
__________________
Intel PD 820; 3.36GHz, 31C idle 43C under load
Thermalright Ultra 120 CPU Cooler
3 120mm Delta case fans each @ 146 CFM
ASUS StrikerExtreme, WD Raptor 150Gb
4Gb Crucial Ballistix PC-6400 (5-6-6-21) @ 960MHz
LIAN LI PC-V2100APlus II, Sony & BTC DVD Burners
evga e-GeForce 8800GTX Superclocked 768MB
Antec TruePower Quattro 850W Modular Power Supply
icemakr is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:32 PM   #16 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 430
Default

The G5 Quad supports up to 16GB of RAM, it will cost you $7100 for non ECC and $10300 for ECC, and thats just the cost of the RAM.
curtcheese64 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 02:47 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Some motherboards are picky about what ram they take and allow dual-channel operation. My MSI K8N Neo4-F starts downclocking stuff when you get 4 sticks of 2-sided memory in them.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 03:01 PM   #18 (permalink)
Do work.
 
molsen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 1,177
Send a message via AIM to molsen
Default

thats nice.

buyxgmistake, make sure to check your mobo manual for this
__________________
http://mattjolsen.tumblr.com
flickr

Intel E8400 @ 3.78ghz
8gb (4x2gb) G.SKILL DDR2 1600 @ 420mhz, 5-5-5-12
ASrock P43Twins1600 (hates RAM dividers)
WD Caviar 500gb + 250gb hdd, 32mb cache
eVGA 7900gs @ 585/1700mhz
OCZ GameXStream 600w PSU
Sound Blaster X-Fi Platinum
Cooler Master Centurion 5 case
molsen is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 04:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 586
Send a message via AIM to infiltrator7
Default

ok, so could i just buy another gig of ram (2X512s) and then have 4 512s all doing dual channel?

heres my mobo: http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813188002
__________________
If you're interested in joining a MOHAA clan, send me a PM.

JOIN THE 24 ZONE FORUMS
infiltrator7 is offline  
Old 01-26-2006, 04:51 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 109
Default

useful info....thanks. As long as were on the subject , I run 2x1gb ram and when I put them in slots 1 and 3 (wich is what everyone tells me to put them in) it runs in single and if I put them in slots 1 an 2 it says its running in dual. CPUz is what I am looking at to see if its in dual or single. sort of goes against what I have been told but I leave them in 1 and 2 so cpuz says dual. any opinions on this?
__________________

buyxgmistake is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.