3870 bottleneck? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2008, 04:22 AM   #21 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

Also what games in particular are you playing>?
__________________

__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 03:51 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

I play The Orange Box, Command and Conquer 3, FarCry, Condemned, Prey, Hellgate, and a few others. My PSU is a Logisys Newegg.com - LOGISYS Computer PS550AC ATX12V 550Watts Power Supply 100 - 127V/200 - 240V CE, FCC, CB - Power Supplies
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 04-28-2008, 04:26 PM   #23 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

Looks like some people are reporting it as pretty dodgey.

If you can afford a new one then go for it, other wise it could do you good for like a year.


Edit: People that are saying its a good power supply, 90% are on low end systems. I recommend getting a new one.

This is an excellent power supply and will do you good for years to come

Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-520HX ATX12V v2.2 and EPS12V 2.91 520W Power Supply 100 - 240 V UL, CUL, CE, CB, FCC Class B, TUV, CCC, C-tick - Power Supplies
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 04-29-2008, 11:19 PM   #24 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

i dont think it would be psu related. it wouldn't "slow it down" i wouldn't think. it would artifact and lock up before you saw a decrease in performance.
sure sounds like drivers to me. don't use the newest drivers, go back a couple sets and use those, use some established drivers if you can find them (i'm not up on AMD's card drivers, because i dislike ATI cards, no offense).
i'm going with card drivers or cpu could be overclocked a bit. i dont think the overclock you will get out of a 185 will be much, maybe 400mhz if that much, so you really aren't going to see any giant improvement. plus, a 2.6ghz dual core opty is plenty good enough to run those games you listed in high detail with a good card.
i am wagering on the card drivers...or some other firmware/software issue. i am almost certain that it isn't the cpu, and even more certain that it isn't the psu.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 03:12 AM   #25 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
gurusan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 6,562
Send a message via MSN to gurusan
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

You could try opening up something like rivatuner's logging graph to see if the card is entering 3d mode when gaming.
__________________
|| 2500K @ 5GHz 1 thread, 4.8 2 threads, 4.6 3, 4.5 4 1.284V ||
|| P8P67-M Pro || 8GB @ 2133MHz ||
|| 5850 @ 1000/1225 || XFX 650W || Silverstone FT03B ||
|| 37" LCD TV || CM Hyper 212+ || Samsung 2.1 Soundbar ||
gurusan is offline  
Old 04-30-2008, 04:29 AM   #26 (permalink)
Techalicious
 
Redmo0n's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 1,566
Send a message via MSN to Redmo0n
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

Sorry about the PSU thing, ignore that.

I've been posting to so many builds i got confused with another thread and just checked your psu on newegg and saw that it wasn't the best.



Is your computer dusty at all? May give it a clean, my first thread he was on my computers slowing performance in games and it turned out to be the huge clumps of dust in my cpu.
__________________
Back to stay?
Redmo0n is offline  
Old 05-01-2008, 11:18 PM   #27 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

Quote:
Originally Posted by gurusan View Post
You could try opening up something like rivatuner's logging graph to see if the card is entering 3d mode when gaming.
excellent suggestion
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 05-02-2008, 08:05 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

ok well I should have some free time this weekend so I should be able to play with the drivers more, and I'll try the Rivatuner suggestion. thanks for all the replys. I know my puter isn't dusty or anything cause I just took the air compressor to it the other day and got all the dust and stuff outta it.
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 05-06-2008, 05:56 PM   #29 (permalink)
Imperial Space Womble
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,903
Default Re: 3870 bottleneck?

I got a 3870 earlier this year for my Opteron Dual Core 170. I am still on DDR on my current motherboard. I am currently extremely happy with it.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
Asus N61JV-JX231V - Intel Core i5 3437u (1.9 - 2.4 GHz), 12GB, 640GB, 16" Display, nVidia 325M 1Gb, DVD-RW, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 5 Note SM-N920IConsole : Play Station 4
Harper is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Release of the 3870 X2s? This changes EVERYTHING! Help on deciding Alexinator New Systems | Building and Buying 15 01-28-2008 09:22 PM
His 3870 Poizen22 New Systems | Building and Buying 8 01-09-2008 10:41 PM
ATI: 2900 pro 1GB DDR4 (vs)**new 3870? XxvigilancexX System Upgrades 25 11-23-2007 09:39 PM
8800gt Vs 3870 nhlrocker New Systems | Building and Buying 12 11-16-2007 08:00 PM
Radeon HD 3850, 3870 Specs Leaked Osiris Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 3 11-06-2007 11:03 AM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.