3500 athlon for gaming>ok? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-18-2006, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
sailpog's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498
Default 3500 athlon for gaming>ok?

is this processer good anoth to maintain a smooth fraimrate(with a good graphics card in most new fps' and rts'.

<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
sailpog is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 03:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
j3wcl@w's Avatar
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 99

ohhhh yess i used to have on b4 the x2 and it was ok

Thermaltake armour LCS Watercooled
Asus P5N32-SLI Mobo
Intel Core2 quad Extreme Q6600 OC'd to (4x3.00 )
Ati Powercolour Hd 4870 1048mb
X3 Western Digital raptor's 80gb 10,000 Rpm
Enermax 1000W Galaxy
Saitek Cyborg Keyboard
Logitech G9 lazer mouse
Windows Vista ultimate 64 bit
j3wcl@w is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:07 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 219

i have a 3000+ and it plays everything fine, but you might as well save up for a 3800 x2 dual core.
AMD 3000+
2gb RAM
X800 PCI-e
80gb + 250gb WD HDDs
X-FI Xtreme Music
IfYouHaveToAsk is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 04:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475

Yes, the graphics card is much more important.
turtile is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 05:03 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon

See sig... I can run just about any game on Max resolution & max settings.... the only exceptions being F.E.A.R. (haven't even played that game) and Oblivion.... Oblivion still runs smooth, and looks very good... not sure what the settings are at, I haven't played it in over a month.
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 07-18-2006, 06:42 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 100

Ya, i agree. He shouldnt save up for a dual core, not yet anyway. Its pointless in gaming as of right now, sometime down the road when we see video games using multi threaded applications to optimize the use of resources it will be necissary.

That cpu will do just fine.
blewandowski_69 is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:21 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
sailpog's Avatar
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 498

so its a 'thumbs up'. Ok thanks for your help
<A HREF="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banner.asp?friend=43585">
<IMG SRC="http://www.mysearchfunds.com/banners/60x120.gif" BORDER="0">
sailpog is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 01:27 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 190
Send a message via AIM to the yellow one

the x2 3800 seems the best bang for the buck but i'll rather go fro the 4400 toledo but **** it no price cut, so i am going to get the 3800 and overclock it.
I am the yellow one.
the yellow one is offline  
Old 07-19-2006, 07:28 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 209

(sorry if off topic) yea thats a good processor.. I just bought an ADM Athlon64 3800+ and now I cant use it cuz my parents are making me save my money :'( the world is becoming ss..s.soo cold..need my baby gaming rig.. but hey i figure someday ill build it (cept the f'in processor will be a dionsaur by then( I hate computers in how the are obsolete after a year))

teknikull is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:42 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.