350 watts enough power for... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-10-2006, 10:25 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 8
Default 350 watts enough power for...

amd64 3200+ 938 w/ fan
asus s8n-sli
xfx 6600gt pci-e
corsair value select 1GB
Nec nd-3550a
Seagate 250GB 7200RPM 8MB Buffer Hard Drive
2 80mm case fans

350watts enough for that?
__________________

brett14 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 11:00 AM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

I doubt it.

There are some online wattage calculators, but I don't have any of them bookmarked.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:05 PM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
brinks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 1,144
Default

I like using this calculator.
http://www.extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp
brinks is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 12:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

It is from a company like Antec, but it will be at full load alot of the time, so will have a short life span.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 09:39 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 722
Send a message via AIM to Riceball
Default

I'd have to say you're pushing it with that power supply. I'd stick with 450W and above.
__________________
AMD 64 3200+ Newcastle@ 2.2Ghz
MSI-RS480M-IL
1GB (1x1GB) OCZ Performance Series
ATI X700 Pro 256MB OC\'d 475/525
OCZ Modstream 520W
Thermaltake Tsunami
Samsung 914v 19\" 12ms LCD
SB X-Fi w/ Logitech Z 5300e
Riceball is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 03:43 AM   #6 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hey, my computer seems to be running just fine with my crap 350 compaq psu.. and i'm running a 6800 gs and 3500+... but still, i wouldnt risk it... although i am...
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 04:03 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Give us an update in 6 months to a years time.

My old PC sometimes didn't boot with a 6800 vanilla with a 330w Antec PSU, (I only just found out what the beep it gave meant.)
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 07:23 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 3
Send a message via Yahoo to faster_wind
Default

Heh, you can actually short your board out if you decide to plug up more devices then power you have. Well it happens on older boards. Its better to have more power then not enough. In my opinion anyway.
faster_wind is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 09:45 AM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by faster_wind
Heh, you can actually short your board out if you decide to plug up more devices then power you have. Well it happens on older boards. Its better to have more power then not enough. In my opinion anyway.
Yeah, that's not opinion. that's the truth. you always want to give your machine some leeway. the reason so many guys on here get really strong PSU's is because they are usually upgrading, and don't ever want to mess around with another power supply.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 03:43 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 408
Send a message via AIM to neweyedeya18
Default

http://www.extreme.outervision.com/index.jsp that calc said i need 333 watts, but my evga 7800gt needs at least a 450w supply, i know from experience becasue my old 42o w suppply wouldnt power it, i was ****ed
__________________

__________________
neweyedeya18 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.