32 bit or 64 bit machine - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-02-2008, 01:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Hi

I am planning to buy a new machine ..but i am confused which one to go for ?

Should i go for 64 bit machine or 32 bit...what the the pros and cons in getting 64 bit machine ?

any ideas ???
__________________

sangfroid is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 09:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Well almost all CPU's now can do both. So it comes down to you. 64 Bit is the future. It is where we are going. Are you planning on running 4GB or more of RAM. If so then fo for 64 Bit for sure. As it will utilize the RAM better.

But the first thing you should do is check to make sure what you are looking to buy has 64 Bit drivers. For Vista. If so then start looking at the software you run. Does it work with Vista 64 Bit? If so then there is no reason not to at least try it.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-02-2008, 11:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

yeah...but the thing that i am worried is, will visual studio 2008 and MSSQL servers (32 bit) still work on it ?

buying pc wont be a big deal...but it will be pain if i need to get again visual studio 64 bit and 64 bit SQL server


Quote:
Originally Posted by Mak213 View Post
Well almost all CPU's now can do both. So it comes down to you. 64 Bit is the future. It is where we are going. Are you planning on running 4GB or more of RAM. If so then fo for 64 Bit for sure. As it will utilize the RAM better.

But the first thing you should do is check to make sure what you are looking to buy has 64 Bit drivers. For Vista. If so then start looking at the software you run. Does it work with Vista 64 Bit? If so then there is no reason not to at least try it.
sangfroid is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 04:59 AM   #4 (permalink)
What choice did I have?..
 
SuxoR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: TX (Soon CA)
Posts: 412
Send a message via AIM to SuxoR
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Don't mean to hijack the thread but it's kinda related

What if you have the 32-bit system and get more ram, how would you upgrade to the 64-bit version?
SuxoR is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 05:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 276
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Every program im using on my pc (vista 64bit) runs fine. And a good majority are 32 bit (xfire, winamp, firefox etc...) The CPU will simply run it in 32bit mode if there is no 64bit support for it. So you have nothing to worry about. Although Id do a quick google search to check if those programs work fine in vista (should do).

Just because you have a 64bit OS doesnt mean you HAVE to use 64bit programs. If they are 32 bit, your CPU will simply run them as a 32bit program.

There were 2 reasons why I went 64bit. 1) Its the future and 2) graphic and video editing.


Quote:
Originally Posted by SuxoR View Post
Don't mean to hijack the thread but it's kinda related

What if you have the 32-bit system and get more ram, how would you upgrade to the 64-bit version?
You would have to buy the upgrade version of the OS which is 64 bit. (make sure you have a 64bit CPU first)
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Asus 560 DCII OC 1GB
Intel Q6600 @ 2.4
Asus P5KC aiLifestyle Mobo
4GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400
Gigabyte 720W PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium
Method is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 11:29 AM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Yeh 64bit is great. Its better technology, and finding drivers etc is easy. Vista also runs better as 64bit, and some games coming out also do, the only problem ive found is that punkbuster only supports 32bit for crysis, but that just meant making a shortcut for 32bit.

As dor upgrading from 32bit, im pretty sure it would need a full reinstall.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 09-03-2008, 07:34 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
macdawg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 813
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

If you call microsoft and pay $8 or so for them to ship you a 64 bit disk, you can then uninstall your 32 bit version, and just use the same password to activate the 64 bit version.

This won't work if the password is attempted to use on more than 1 pc though obviously.
macdawg is offline  
Old 09-04-2008, 06:45 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 276
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
Yeh 64bit is great. Its better technology, and finding drivers etc is easy. Vista also runs better as 64bit, and some games coming out also do, the only problem ive found is that punkbuster only supports 32bit for crysis, but that just meant making a shortcut for 32bit.

As dor upgrading from 32bit, im pretty sure it would need a full reinstall.
So this is why I cant play MP!!! I cant enable PB in the options menu so cannot join hardly any MP games. The ones I can have a risk of hackers on them

(sorry to go off topic). Can you explain to me how to do this?

Cheers

- Will
__________________
Thermaltake Tsunami Dream
Asus 560 DCII OC 1GB
Intel Q6600 @ 2.4
Asus P5KC aiLifestyle Mobo
4GB Corsair XMS2 PC2-6400
Gigabyte 720W PSU
Windows 7 Home Premium
Method is offline  
Old 09-04-2008, 06:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Method View Post
So this is why I cant play MP!!! I cant enable PB in the options menu so cannot join hardly any MP games. The ones I can have a risk of hackers on them

(sorry to go off topic). Can you explain to me how to do this?

Cheers

- Will
Easy, just make a shortcut directed to the bin32 exe. If you have a 64bit OS crysis defaults to 64...but they forget to tell anyone to do this if they want to use mulitplayer and PB!!! Idiots...
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 09-04-2008, 12:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 148
Default Re: 32 bit or 64 bit machine

Quote:
Originally Posted by Method View Post
Every program im using on my pc (vista 64bit) runs fine. And a good majority are 32 bit (xfire, winamp, firefox etc...) The CPU will simply run it in 32bit mode if there is no 64bit support for it. So you have nothing to worry about. Although Id do a quick google search to check if those programs work fine in vista (should do).

Just because you have a 64bit OS doesnt mean you HAVE to use 64bit programs. If they are 32 bit, your CPU will simply run them as a 32bit program.

There were 2 reasons why I went 64bit. 1) Its the future and 2) graphic and video editing.


You would have to buy the upgrade version of the OS which is 64 bit. (make sure you have a 64bit CPU first)
That actually helped me alot when i DO decide to upgrade my good old P4. Thank you. No more worries now.
__________________

Mobius is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Tech Forums Official Crysis [Warhead] GPU Benchmark Thread gurusan Overclocking and Modding 543 03-12-2010 12:32 AM
Difference Between 32 Bit (x86) and 64 Bit (x64) KSoD Microsoft Windows and Software 30 08-29-2009 09:05 AM
Vista 32 bit vs 64 bit Mandingo Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 5 02-22-2008 11:41 PM
32-bit or 64-bit vista? GuitarFreak1857 Microsoft Windows and Software 28 02-17-2008 10:41 PM
Windows XP 64 bit Ethereal_Dragon Microsoft Windows and Software 12 09-25-2007 03:50 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.