32 bit or 64 bit? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2006, 03:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default 32 bit or 64 bit?

hey, how can i find out if i can support a 64bit operating system as compared to the standard 32bit os?
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 03:16 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

If you are running a 64-bit processor, you can run a 64-bit operating system.

The question is, Why would you want to? Windows64 ain't that great (still lacking drivers for some stuff)? Some Linux comes in 64-bit flavors, and they work good. But why bother with 64-bit?
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

is a AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ a 64-bit processor? i was just downloading windows vista to try it out. Ive got a spare 40gig harddrive im gonna stick vista on, i know the 32-bit will work on the 64-bit processor. I just wanted to know what version to get. Cause 64-bit or not vista will still lack drivers.
__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 268
Default

im pretty sure the Athlon 64 is 64 bit. i've got a 3000+ and its 64, so yours should be too.

also, ive got RC1 installed on my Prescott.... Vista looks pretty nice I must say. Stable too... no BSDs yet!

The 64 bit download of vista is 3.6 gb while 32 bit is 2.something... just in case u want it faster :-)

as a side note... im so ****ed off that intel's GMA 900 wont support aero, wtf! i just bought a laptop not too long ago and its not vista premium ready even though it has all the specs. LAME
fastrandstrongr is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:36 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 640
Send a message via AIM to schulz269
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by welsh
is a AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+ a 64-bit processor?
your questions should have answered your own question.... let me show you how if u don't get it.... AMD 64 x2 3800+
__________________
IMG]http://img213.imageshack.us/img213/9546/venomcopycghkcgto8.png[/IMG]
Heatware:
http://www.heatware.com/eval.php?id=47066
schulz269 is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

The 64-bit version is sorely lacking drivers. You've been warned.
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 09-16-2006, 10:48 PM   #7 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 1,909
Default

Athlon64 and FX series came with 64-bit support, other way to check this out is to use the CPU-Z ( www.cpuid.com ), and it will tell you in instructions weather your processor supports or not.

if you are that keen to use the 64-bit O/S, then use Vista, and not the XP. also, your current 32-bit software applications will run slower on 64-bit O/S as if compared to running on 32-bit O/S.

choice remains with you.
__________________
Intel Core2Quad 2.66Ghz 12MB L2-Cache
4096MB DDR Kingston Hyper-X
GigaByte GA-P35-DS3R
XFX 9600GT AlphaDog
Seagate 2 X 320GB SATA2
LG L246WH Flatron 24"
Sony DVD-RW
Blind_Arrow is offline  
Old 09-17-2006, 05:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 276
Default

yea, i thought the 64 meant 64bit but i wasnt to sure. i just downloaded the 32bit version anyway.
__________________

__________________
- Welsh
welsh is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.