30ft HDMI, any probs? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-28-2008, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default 30ft HDMI, any probs?

I want to hook my Xbox 360 up to my monitor but they are across the room from each other. My question is will I get poor signal quality with a 30ft HDMI? If there is a signal loss would it be enough to notice?
__________________

__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 07:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
TF's First Dry Ice User!
 
Peter.Cort's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 5,018
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

do you already have the cable? Cause if you don't i'd encourage you to check out prices for a good one as they aren't cheap... and as far as signal loss goes, if you get a good cable, i.e. a monster cable you shouldn't notice it badly.
__________________

__________________
A notice to EVERYONE who has posted here with a computer problem, I highly encourage you to keep current with the forums, even if it's browsing for 10-15 minutes during lunch, or before you go to bed at night. There are many things that you can learn and apply to future issues. My goal is to help people get to a point where they can use their own knowledge to help themselves, and others.

Also please use the search button. You've got a 50/50 chance that someone's asked your question and we've answered it.
Peter.Cort is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 08:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

No signal loss no matter what the cable quality its digital and therefore has checksum within so every 111011010101 is double checked and assured is right before displayng
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 10-28-2008, 09:35 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 374
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

ok so I found one that is like $30, from what you said that should be ok right?
__________________
2 B old and wise U must 1st be young and stupid
Trinity ATX Mid-Tower Case, Blue neon, ASUS MOBO, Intel E8400 dual core @ 3.96GHz, 4GB RAM, 2 ATI HD 3870s Xfire, 74GB Raptor HDD w/XP, 320GB HDD w/Games, 250GB HDD w/ windows 7, 2TB external HDD, 750W psu, on a Panasonic 46" Plasma and 24" Gateway lcd as 2nd
AMD6415 is offline  
Old 11-01-2008, 06:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

you might find this useful:
HDMI :: Resources :: FAQ
"... specifies the required performance of a cable but does not specify a maximum cable length."
infact 44, 45 and 48 all seem relevant to your situation
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 04:24 PM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

=) go to a cable guy, ask him for a cable


we literally have 100's of these 30-50ft cables laying in our trucks, and (yes they are as good as, if not better than monster.. After all , cable companies dont want customers *****ing about poor signal, like they do EVERY SINGLE DAY ALL DAY LONG lol...)

you'll be fine with your 30$ cable, as long as its the right length,
RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 04:29 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

Go to monoprice.com. I just bought a 35footer so i can play my PC on my 67" tv. It was like 20 bucks plus shipping for a category 2 cable.
__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Old 11-04-2008, 04:34 PM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 30ft HDMI, any probs?

good call veedub=)
__________________

RichM499 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HDMI connection on LCD tv is very blurry/ horrible simonsayers Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 3 09-28-2008 01:32 PM
Curious about HDMI in vid card... RalliArt882 Computer Audio and Multimedia 2 08-12-2008 04:08 PM
LCD PC Monitor with HDMI Kaazimir Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 10 05-22-2008 06:24 PM
hdmi? J9Darkwing New Systems | Building and Buying 2 02-15-2008 11:57 PM
Playing in HDMI with no HDMI Plug-in dave39 Microsoft XBox 7 02-11-2008 07:43 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.