Is a 300watt PSU OK? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-11-2006, 12:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Is a 300watt PSU OK?

MB = MSI K8N Neo 2F
CPU= AMD 3500 64bit w/ stock fan
HD= Maxtor 40 GB (2 of these)
Ram = 1 GB Kingston Value Select Dual Channel Kit
Optical= Samsung DVDRW
Vid= Cheap agp video card

I have an old atx case that I already have and was wondering if I would need another PSU and case to run this system. What do u guys think. I don't want to spend too much more money. It is for my mom and I think this is all that she needs. Thanks

Chris
__________________

143gadgets is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:18 AM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 68
Default

That seems a little underpowered to me...
__________________

andy43 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

Wat would u recommend? What would happen if I put it all together? Would it not start or would ther be problems?
143gadgets is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 02:06 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

It would start, but would give you fits. Plus, it could fry your components.

There are wattage calculators online, but I don't know their addresses.

Go with a minimum of 450W. Why? Because later onyou'll want to upgrade to a better video card, bigger CPU, whatever.

It's better to have extra power you don't use than to be short on it.

Antec makes a great CPU. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...ubmit=Property
__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 05:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 3,782
Default

According to this psu calculator: http://www.jscustompcs.com/power_sup...or.php?cmd=AMD

You will need around 300w as the bare minimum to power that system. If you choose to run it with a 300w PSU it will strain it which will shorten the life of the PSU and when the PSU dies it may take other components with it. Make sure you get a PSU at least 400w and make sure it isnt generic. Also make sure it uses the ATX 24pin plug for Athlon 64 motherboards.
__________________
Core 2 Duo E6400, DFI Infinity 975X/G, 2x 512mb DDR2 667mhz, Albatron 7900gt, WD 200gb SATA, Samsung DVD-RW, Silverstone ST-50EF 500w PSU.
waynejkruse10 is offline  
Old 01-11-2006, 09:22 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: /home/jason
Posts: 3,056
Send a message via AIM to Jayce
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by waynejkruse10
Also make sure it uses the ATX 24pin plug for Athlon 64 motherboards.
Hate to butt in, but I looked up the PSU I bought and it has a 20 pin connector, yet it's an ATX PSU. Did I do a boo-boo?

My PSU - http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817153006
__________________

__________________
There's no place like /home.
Jayce is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:44 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.