$300 bucks gone... - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-27-2006, 09:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default $300 bucks gone...

So, PC CLUB had a pretty big sale today... I decided I should finaly buy the computer parts I was saving for. I got:

nForce 4 GA-K8N-SLI motherboard
AMD Athlon 64 +3200 CPU

But what im worried about is my PC2700 DDR-SDRAM, will it work with my new motherboard? And If someone could find me a good pci-e card for $200 bucks, I would be forever thankful .

Hope my ram works
__________________

__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

PCI-e card: 6800GS.

What brand mobo did you get? The RAM should work on it, but you should seriously consider buying some PC3200 RAM. Get like a gig of Corsair Valueselect for about $70-$80 on newegg.
__________________

Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 09:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

No more money left.... the motherboard is http://img2.pcpop.com/ProductImages/.../000085586.jpg

Im pretty sure its just a GIGABYTE K8 Triton nVidia SLI, but what I was worried about was that is says "PCI-Express/Dual Channel DDR400 motherboard" on the side....
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Cool 500th post!

If the RAM sticks are 184-pin DIMMS, then they should be fine.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

How do I find out?
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: N/A
Posts: 1,486
Default

You could count the number of pins on the bottom.
It's DDR, right. If its DDR then it should fit in.
Vybuni is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

Hmm... unplugging the ram while the computer is running... not a good idea? lol ill try to read it from the outside...
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 10:12 PM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 378
Send a message via AIM to Anphrax
Default

It says DDR 333 on the outside bad news? or am I good?

Where you from in washington?
__________________
Sig privileges back.

I love you sig santa :D
Anphrax is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 11:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wetaskiwin Alberta
Posts: 498
Send a message via MSN to nVdia Send a message via Yahoo to nVdia
Talking

Quote:
It says DDR 333 on the outside bad news? or am I good?
Your good
nVdia is offline  
Old 01-27-2006, 11:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

But it will slow the computer down a bit. To get it up to stock speeds your going to need to have to buy some pc3200 ram.
__________________

__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:28 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.