3 Stick of RAM disables dual channel? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-17-2006, 04:47 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default 3 Stick of RAM disables dual channel?

I have 2 sticks of RAM running at dual channel and if i get a third stick of ram of a different capacity does this disable the dual channel?

Can i have 4x512 running at 2 dual channel?

Can i have 2 different sets of dual channel ram will they both work on dual channel.
__________________

Biggie578 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 04:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

You need pairs of the same size to run dual channel of the same type of memory.
__________________

__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 05:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

can i have 2 pairs of differnet memory (different capacitys/same), each running dual channel?
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 06:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

you're completely misunderstanding dual channel dude. RAM in itself is not dual channel. The act of having two identicle sticks allows your motherboard to utilize dual channel with those two sticks.

You can't have one pair "running dual channel" and then a completely seperate pair "running dual channel", it doesn't work that way. Listen to the name of it.....DUAL channel, it means 2......two channels, ALWAYS, 2 pairs of channels would no longer be two channels.


Quote:
can i have 2 pairs of differnet memory (different capacitys/same), each running dual channel?
no


Quote:
Can i have 4x512 running at 2 dual channel?
it wouldn't be '2 dual channel' it'd simply be 'dual channel'.......some motherboards would allow you to do that if you used 4x512mb, but it's not guaranteed. Some motherboards will even downclock PC3200 RAM to PC2700 when all 4 banks are filled up depending on if it's double sided memory or not.

Dual channel is a single thing. It's either running, or it's not. You can't have "more than one dual channel" going, that doesn't even make sense.
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 07:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

Nubius has pretty much summed things up. also by adding a third stick you would most likely not be able to run dual channel (although i was told the other day it is possible)
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-17-2006, 08:23 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
although i was told the other day it is possible
yeah that was me, but I believe that may be limited to the socket A boards that only had 3 slots. And even then it wasn't completely guaranteed, BUT there were a few occasions where if you had 2x256 and 1x512 that were the same make and model, it would recognize it as 1gb running in dual channel. Wasn't very frequent though
Nubius is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 01:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 2,130
Default

weird :S
john3 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 05:04 AM   #8 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010
Default

Just to add, you can have 2 pairs of sticks different sizes in dual channel. e.g. 2x 256 and 2x 512 in dual channel.
__________________

Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 12:13 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 267
Send a message via AIM to Biggie578
Default

Nubius:
You can't have one pair "running dual channel" and then a completely seperate pair "running dual channel"

Either it sounds like you are contracticting each other, or im misunderstanding
Biggie578 is offline  
Old 03-18-2006, 09:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 134
Default

I have a gigabyte 754pin mobo it has three slots for RAM, so I would be best to just use two slots, and not three? I'm new to this, so please be patient.
__________________

dreaming<>demon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.