3 CPU's 1 Monitor - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-13-2006, 10:33 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Exclamation 3 CPU's 1 Monitor

Is there a device which allows me to hook up all three cpu's so, that when I toggle on/off, i can control which cpu I want to access ?

Thanks & Regards,
Kumar
__________________

Kumarrrr is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Do you mean CPUs, as in there are three CPUs on your motherboard, or three computers that you are trying to link to the same monitor?
__________________

__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:36 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

2 posts leads me to think that he means 3 seperate machines.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
reggie_da_man's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,567
Default

3 CPU's that sound interesting. CPU=Central Processing Unit. PC=Personal computer.
__________________

reggie_da_man is offline  
Old 03-13-2006, 10:59 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

if i got it right and you mean you wanna use the same mouse/keyboard/monitor with all 3 computers then its possible , youll have to buy a kvm switch (keyboard-video-mouse switch, you connect the monitor vga cable/keyboard/mouse to it and it connects to all of the other pcs and with a switch you select the pc you wanna work with, also be aware that some kvm's also have audio so you might wanna get one with it unless you wanna use diffrent speakers for each pc)
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 03:46 AM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 109
Default

Definitely a KVM switch, you might want to get one with USB support as well, in case you have a keyboard or mouse that uses a USB port.
Shocker is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 08:09 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 14
Default

Yea, thanks for the suggestion guys.
Kumarrrr is offline  
Old 03-14-2006, 01:14 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 135
Send a message via AIM to McHopsky
Default

Anyone have a suggested KVM switch? There are a whole bunch of wacky ones.
__________________

__________________
McHopsky
McHopsky is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.