3.5 Floppy question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-13-2009, 08:31 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default 3.5 Floppy question

If I buy a 3.5" floppy of the interweb will it come with the leads that I need to connect it to my mobo or will I have to buy them separatly, and if I have to buy them separatly what cables do I need?
__________________

LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 09:19 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: 3.5 Floppy question

They will not come with the cables you need.

Your motherboard should have come with them.

if not they are listed as floppy cables.
Exapmles:
Newegg.com - floppy cables

I know you are in the UK these are just to show you what you need.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 12:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default Re: 3.5 Floppy question

Any decent mobo should still come with them as far as I know. Some of the cheap ones might not I suppose but they're still a standard cable.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 12:58 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: 3.5 Floppy question

My pc was a pre built which never come with a 3.5" floppy.
LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: 3.5 Floppy question

https://www.aria.co.uk/Products/Peri...age=3&rqcType=

It says floppy cable but the pic is wrong but then again they say the pic may not be the product shipped. Needless to say they are cheap.
__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 06-13-2009, 01:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LFCJohnSmith's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Liverpool UK
Posts: 413
Default Re: 3.5 Floppy question

Thanks for the help.
__________________

LFCJohnSmith is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Optic and floppy drive question White_Wolf New Systems | Building and Buying 7 12-04-2007 10:52 PM
RAID without floppy? dhgunit New Systems | Building and Buying 7 11-03-2007 02:56 PM
CD and Floppy data/media storage White_Wolf Computer Audio and Multimedia 0 10-16-2007 01:59 PM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
PC Build Error: Floppy disk(s) fail (40) coreysnyder04 Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 6 05-19-2007 11:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:17 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.