3.4 Ghz Prescott - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-23-2006, 05:54 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default 3.4 Ghz Prescott

I just put a P4 3.4 Ghz Prescott CPU into my computer and it comes up as a 3.4 Ghz under model, but the speed is read as 2.8 Ghz. I am confused... I am using Sandra, Dxdiag and the screen durring boot up. Sandra says 3.4 under model and speed as 2.8 Ghz, Dxdiag lists the CPU as 3.4 Ghz Prescott and on startup the screen says 2.8 Ghz. So i want to know what speed it is really running at and if it is really running at 2.8 Ghz, how do I get it to run at its 3.4 Ghz max?
__________________

Ares6735 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 05:58 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

What did you upgrade from. a Celeron? You might have to go into the bios and up the FSB to 200. Your multi should be 17 whic h times 200 is 3.4. if your FSB is at 166 that would be 2.822 or 2.8 GHZ
__________________

__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 06:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

Exactly what I was thinking. If the FSB is running at 166, then 2.8ghz would be just about right. Go into your bios and set the FSB to 200. What is your motherboard?

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:22 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default

I upgraded from a reg P4 2.66 Ghz processor, I will have to try the BIOS then... my MB is:GA-8IPE1000 Intel 865PE chipset
http://www.giga-byte.com/MotherBoard...A-8IPE1000.htm

Theres the site for it....
Ares6735 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:23 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

Ya, you should be alright, just up the FSB to 200 and you should be ready to go
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default

I feel stupid asking, but how to I up the FSB, I tried going into my setup durring startup, but I didn't see anything about FSB and I didn't want to change anything that I didn't understand. There was CPU overclocking...?
Ares6735 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:41 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

A better idea might be to just clear the bios instead of going into them and finding the FSB. pop the battery out of the motherboard and run around your house once. Then go put the battery back in your motherboard. This might automatically detect it.

Ryan
__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:44 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 37
Default

err... I don't trust myself to take my battery outta my MB, I don't know my way around my MB that well just yet... I am a novice, theres gotta be somewhere that I can just type in FSB 200 or select the speed and be done with it that way...
Ares6735 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:45 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 203
Send a message via AIM to locki433
Default

taking the battery out is easy... it should be on th ebottom right of your MB.. just looks like an oversized watch battery
__________________
Asus A8N32-SLI Deluxe
Opteron 175 @ 2.80Ghz
Zalman CNPS7000-Cu
OCZ DDR500 2048 Gold XTC
eVGA 7800GTx 256MB PCI-E
Lite-On 16x DVD+-RW DL
Mushkin 120GB SSD SATAIII
Seagate 1TB SataII x 2
Dell 20.1 Inch Widescreen LCD
locki433 is offline  
Old 02-23-2006, 08:45 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi
Default

oh, I offered the battery idea because it's a lot simpler... There's only one battery on the motherboard. If you can change a processor, you can pull the battery out...

Ryan
__________________

__________________

<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb


Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.