2X 512 or 1024? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-26-2006, 06:00 PM   #11 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by john3
he doesnt need 4 gigs. XP only uses 3gigs, 1 gig will just lie their not doing anything....
How come XP uses only 3GB of RAM, if their is 4 installed? Is there any way to fix that? Whats the point of having 4 ram slots then?
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 06:08 PM   #12 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

the 32-bit version of XP support up to 3 Gigs of RAM

the 64-bit version of XP support 200 Gigs of RAM
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:30 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
bonehelm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
the 32-bit version of XP support up to 3 Gigs of RAM

the 64-bit version of XP support 200 Gigs of RAM

HOLY D**N are u sure? 200 gigs of ram?
__________________
PC Specs:

Intel Core 2 Duo E6420 Conroe 2.13ghz
Gigabyte P35-S3 Motherboard
A-DATA 2x1GB DDR2 800mhz memory
Geforce 8600GT 256MB GDDR3 PCI-Express
bonehelm is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11
Default

20? maybe?
Static_11 is offline  
Old 03-26-2006, 09:53 PM   #15 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

wow 200 gigs of ram...so what if my mobo supports dual channel, and I put 3 x 1gb of the same exact dual channel sticks...will the dual channel work in 2 of them? and which would be better, 2 x 1gb dual channel or 3 x 1gb?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:14 AM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: A system that rotates chaotically while simulations indicate irregular and unconventional behaviour.
Posts: 477
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
2x - its twice the bandwidth.
yep. and maybe about 10 points more in 3d mark
__________________

LoTeX is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.