2GB Memory worth it? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-08-2007, 08:48 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 1
Send a message via AIM to Lannister
Default 2GB Memory worth it?

My current system is a AMD X2 3800+, 2 GeForce 7900GSs in SLI and 1GB of PC3200 DDR400 memory and I was wondering if I'd really notice a significant improvement gaming (Company of Heroes, Day of Defeat: Source, & BF2142 primarily) that would warrant spending another $100.

Oh and one more question: my 1GB currently is 2 512MB sticks, so I'd just buy another 2 512MB and fill all 4 of my RAM slots, but is that worse than having 2 1GB sticks?
__________________

Lannister is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 08:52 PM   #2 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Usually people will say 2x1gb is better than 4x512mb. So what I would do, is try to sell your gig, and then get a 2x1gb kit. And yes it is worth it, especially with gaming.
__________________

__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-08-2007, 09:52 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Jorsoft's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Oakdale, MN
Posts: 4,581
Default

I would agree, 2x1gb would be better than 4x512mb, both for performance and for future upgrades.
__________________
Jorsoft is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 01:13 AM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 280
Default

Yes, try to always leave yourself with the higest ability to upgrade further.

With 4 slots either 4x 1GIG DDR
-or-
With 4 slots 4x 2GIG DDR
heh, but THAT much will be useless xD
__________________
updated sig soon
GreenMachine is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 08:18 AM   #5 (permalink)
Mod Emeritus
 
b1gapl's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 13,044
Default

Would Vista be able to handle all that?
__________________


3770K | ASUS STRIX GTX 1080 | DDR3-1600 16GB | CORSAIR 650D | CORSAIR HX 850W | CORSAIR H100 | SOUND BLASTER Z | ASROCK EXTREME4 GEN3

b1gapl is offline  
Old 01-10-2007, 03:41 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 187
Default

vista definatly would. Probly a lot better then xp would from what ive been reading.
__________________

__________________
Intel Q9550 ( 3.84ghz OC on air)
Asus Rampage Formula
OCZ Platinum dual channel memory 8gig
Vista Ultimate 64bit
Radeon 4870 512mb

[img]//www.speedtest.net/result/396631319.png[/img]
Michowski is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.