260 GTX capable? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-16-2009, 02:05 AM   #11 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by osokk View Post
anyone know the length of this card?
Google will.
__________________

__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:20 AM   #12 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

the card and mobo doesn't matter at all.... it will fit...

but what DOES matter is going to be the case you put it in... if you google for GTX260 reviews, you will see that the card is huge... in most cases longer than the mobo, so that makes picking out a case that much more difficult.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 02:49 AM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

omg i hope my case is long enough......
osokk is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 05:48 AM   #14 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Most standard ATX cases will be able to hold it.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 06:03 AM   #15 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Just barely... I have read reviews that some users had to cut out a slot in the 3.5 bays to fit the card... (I have read most of these, as I bought one and I'm current;y looking at cases, but then I'm kinda picky as well... I like room) I guess it just depends on the case configuration.
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 08:33 PM   #16 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Yeah not saying it isn't a tight fit but hey it's in there so I would be happy. Had to twist and turn them a bit but they fit. Luckily my own case is a full tower and I have a good 6 inches from the drive bays.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 09:13 PM   #17 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

it is all case dependant if a card will fit in there. i can get my 9800gtx in my antec three hundred and it has about .5" left between the hdd bays. the GTX series and my 9800gtx are both 10.5" long. so a standard atx case will fit it.
__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Old 01-17-2009, 11:32 AM   #18 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

i bought my pc online but of course they dont even sell the case anymore.
osokk is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 12:41 PM   #19 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

i cant remember if its 9.5" or 10.5". its one of those two. if you have a mid tower your hard drives may have to be re-arranged, depending on where they are and how many you have.

nukem i dont think that card needs that many amps...i am looking to buy the same card this next week and it only calls for 38A. which my 550vx will squeak squeak by with its 41A rail
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-18-2009, 01:02 PM   #20 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
philbar71's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Suffolk, VA
Posts: 4,533
Send a message via AIM to philbar71
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

^ the card is 10.5" long. says it on nvidia website.
__________________

__________________


The only thing ATi can render faster than nVidia is the BSOD

SLI ON INTEL P45: http://www.techist.com/pc/f76/sli-intel-chipset-219886/

<<< i like rep :D
philbar71 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260 216 vs Hd4870 1GB chesirecat1701 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 12-23-2008 09:47 AM
GTX 260 core 216 worth it to upgrade? 8800 GTX comparison Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 86 12-04-2008 09:09 AM
Free Far Cry 2 With GTX 260 & GTX 280? Osiris PC Gaming 1 10-20-2008 06:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:50 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.