260 GTX capable? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-15-2009, 03:00 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default 260 GTX capable?

I GOT THIS MOBO:

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.

AND THIS PSU:

Ultra Products - LS (Lifetime Series) 600-Watt ATX Power Supply

MY CURRENT VIDEO CARD:

EVGA | Products



WHAT I WANT TO GET.....

BFG Tech - BFG NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260 OCX MAXCORE 896MB PCIe 2.0


Now will this work in my unit?
__________________

osokk is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 03:26 AM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,403
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Reviews and recommendations all call for a PSU of at least 52Amps on the +12v side. Your PSU looks to have 32... so you might com up short in power for a 260. but your mobo is good for being able to handle it.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 04:16 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nukem View Post
Reviews and recommendations all call for a PSU of at least 52Amps on the +12v side. Your PSU looks to have 32... so you might com up short in power for a 260. but your mobo is good for being able to handle it.
Whoa, 52A seems way too much for any single card system. BFG state that 38A is needed on the 12v rails on a system with a QX9650. Still alot, but if it were 52A it would need a corsair 650TX just for a single gpu.

Either way though, it looks as the PSU you already have will not be enough to power it. It seems any version of the 260 will be too much for it, so maybe check out the rating of HD4870s or get a new PSU.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 01:28 PM   #4 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Take a look at this one: Newegg.com - CORSAIR CMPSU-650TX 650W ATX12V / EPS12V SLI Ready CrossFire Ready 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply - Power Supplies
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-15-2009, 11:30 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

do you think my mobo is big enough to hold that video card?
osokk is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:30 AM   #6 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,987
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

It's plenty big.
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Baez View Post
It's plenty big.
good to know cause i heard the 260gtx was very thick takes up two slots? and is very long!
osokk is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:42 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
meat_helmet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 1,119
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Well then u might want to make sure it fits in with your case and any expansion cards. Thats not something we can tell u though - that means getting out a tape measure.
__________________
meat_helmet is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 12:49 AM   #9 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: 260 GTX capable?

Quote:
Originally Posted by osokk View Post
good to know cause i heard the 260gtx was very thick takes up two slots? and is very long!
almost all newer mid-high / high end cards are dual slot and long.

palit even made a 4870x2 that took up 3 slots.

Palit Self-Designed 4870X2 Card - Revolution 700 Deluxe - VR-Zone.com: News and Reviews
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-16-2009, 01:24 AM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 40
Default

anyone know the length of this card?

Quote:
Originally Posted by meat_helmet View Post
Well then u might want to make sure it fits in with your case and any expansion cards. Thats not something we can tell u though - that means getting out a tape measure.
does this help?

ASUSTeK Computer Inc.
__________________

osokk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 260 216 vs Hd4870 1GB chesirecat1701 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 12 12-23-2008 09:47 AM
GTX 260 core 216 worth it to upgrade? 8800 GTX comparison Gabb New Systems | Building and Buying 86 12-04-2008 09:09 AM
Free Far Cry 2 With GTX 260 & GTX 280? Osiris PC Gaming 1 10-20-2008 06:54 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.