24pin and 20+4pin... difference?? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 11:02 PM   #1 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default 24pin and 20+4pin... difference??

anybody know what the difference is between 24pin and 20+4 pin... cuz the mobo i'm getting is 24 pin.. and i wanna know if i could just get a 20+4 pin...
__________________

__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 44
Send a message via AIM to adiosk8
Default

uh well for starters....theres a 4 pin difference.....but 20 pin is used by intel and TRUE amd uses 24 pin...

I have a amd but I use a 20 pin connector works fine, some boards such as the DFI lan party require a true 24 pin to work
__________________

__________________
AMD 64 x2 3800 @ 2.7
ASUS A8N-SLI premium
XFX 7800 GT
1GB Corsair XMS
2 200gb SATA maxtor drives - RAID 0
adiosk8 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:00 AM   #3 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

ok well can you help me now, i'm getting an abit kn8 sli socket 939, and i wanna know if i could use that 20+4 pin...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16813127225

any psu suggestions?
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:41 AM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

i really need something with a longer than average main plug due to the oddness of my case.... motherboard being in backwards, or something like that as i read

case
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16811196006

any suggestions...

http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103473

would this be a good psu for using sli??? cuz i see the chords are very long, and in one review they said they used this psu and it fit just fine.
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 05:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

Yes you can use that PSU with that mobo. The 20+4 pin connector is a 20 or 24 pin connector. It is a 24 pin connector with a removable 4 pin clip.

I guess you want to have at least 30amps at +12volts, That PSU is 28amps at +12volts so I would look at a different one. It looks like that PSU comes with a extender for the main plug, I'm sure that's why it fits well in that case. You can simply buy a extender and put it on any PSU http://www.monarchcomputer.com/Merch...y_Code=CaseMod

I was recommended to a antec PSU by our friends here My 430watt antec is 34amps at +12v. This 550watt antec is 38amps at +12v and nVIDIA SLI certified http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103931
__________________
DBD is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 06:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
DBD
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333
Default

O' ya if a PSU has dual +12v, you add the 2 +12v XXamp numbers together. so if its +12v(1) 15amps and +12v(2) 15amps that means its +12v with 30amps.

this antec has 2 fans http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produc...82E16817103932
__________________

__________________
DBD is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.