200gigs to 127 gigs - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-03-2006, 03:09 AM   #1 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
Rundat's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265
Default 200gigs to 127 gigs

just got this in today and when i installed it only had 127 gigs out of 200 should i RMA it?


Rundat is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 05:33 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 333

Did it come with a install CD and instructions? did you use it and read them?

Anyway when I installed my 250GB hard drive the install CD it came with had to change some settings in Windows XP so it could see over 127GBs or something like that.

I'm still a noob but don't think its the hard drive I think its you computer not seeing it.

I think you can manually change the settings to see over 127GB but I don't know how because the install CD did it for me.

Good luck

DBD is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 05:47 AM   #3 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

Upgrade to Service Pack 2.
Ste is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:36 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 902
Send a message via AIM to Sevoma

Make a slipstreamed Windows XP w/ SP2 cd (google it, its easy) and install, then it will see 200gb. It is a limitation in Windows (there are many --so use linux).
<a href=\"http://truecombat.us\"><img src=\"http://www.truecombat.us/images/buttons/tcusbannersmall.jpg\"></a>

Sevoma Web Hosting
Sevoma is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 06:59 AM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
Nitestick's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473

see the thread on 137gb barrier in hardware troubleshooting
Visit my website - nitestick.net
"Guitar is cool. If you donít think the guitar is cool, then youíre stupid. And I will fight you! " - Brendon Small
I'm sorry but I do not accept support requests via IM, email, or personal messages
You can contact me for Forum related issues via PM only.

Nitestick is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:33 AM   #6 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
Rundat's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265

Got it as OEM no cd or anything when I partition it gives me a msg saying its damaged.
Rundat is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:43 AM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 3,453
Send a message via AIM to FghtinIrshNvrDi Send a message via Yahoo to FghtinIrshNvrDi

go to the other forum as advised and run a search as advised. This has been covered time and time again.


<b>I'm an unhyphenated American.</b>
System Specs:
Intel Q6600 @ 3200 1.4v
Abit IP35 Pro "The Snake"
2x2gb A-Data @ 800
Diamond HD 3870 512mb

Great FORD TRUCK resource: http://www.fordtruckfanatics.com
FghtinIrshNvrDi is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
Rundat's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265

alright ill try slipstreaming it thx
Rundat is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 03:23 AM   #9 (permalink)
Off Topic *****
Rundat's Avatar
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Gresham Oregon
Posts: 265

after slipstreaming I see my total size of my hard drive but still i cant install xp pro service pack2. I stop at partition restarts after restarts wont let me install the dam windows
Rundat is offline  
Old 01-04-2006, 04:38 AM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
TheMajor's Avatar
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177

You don't need Service pack.
Get a working XP CD, create a partition so you can install XP, 20GB for example (you can do this in the setup process). Then after installing get X-Setup (www.x-setup.net), open it, go to "extra>search". Type "LBA". Look for "ATAPI 48bit LBA" in search results. Enable it. Reboot.
Go to start>run>
type "diskmgmt.msc"
Create partitions in unallocated space.

You can also enable 48bit LBA mode without X-Setup by simply editing your registry, but you will have to look it up.

TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:53 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.