20+4 Pin? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-03-2007, 07:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default 20+4 Pin?

Howdy again, I'm getting ready to order my upgrade parts, and I looked into my PC to make sure I had a 20+4 PSU, But for the life of me I can't find the +4 cord, and the 20 pin cord doesn't look like it has any connecters on the side to hook up to the extra 4 pins, I looked on new egg and found a computer case almost like mine, with an included power supply.. The power supply has the same model as the one I have and it has a 20+4 connecter, if the model number is the same does that mean I must have a 20+4 connecter instead of just a 20? Is it just lost in there?
__________________

LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 08:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 1,178
Default Re: 20+4 Pin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by NinteenNinetySeven View Post
Howdy again, I'm getting ready to order my upgrade parts, and I looked into my PC to make sure I had a 20+4 PSU, But for the life of me I can't find the +4 cord, and the 20 pin cord doesn't look like it has any connecters on the side to hook up to the extra 4 pins, I looked on new egg and found a computer case almost like mine, with an included power supply.. The power supply has the same model as the one I have and it has a 20+4 connecter, if the model number is the same does that mean I must have a 20+4 connecter instead of just a 20? Is it just lost in there?
That comment reminds me of my memory issues - bought two sets of Corsair RAM awhile back - one year apart. One had 8 chips on one side while the other had 4 on each. (My crappy motherboard at the time wouldn't work with the different pairs.)

Your PSU has a limited amount of wires - if you looked and don't see it, I'd say it doesn't exist. You can get the adapter for a few bucks...dang shipping is like twice the item cost though, hah.
__________________

__________________
Vormund is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 08:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
LeftEyeBlind's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: America
Posts: 482
Send a message via MSN to LeftEyeBlind
Default Re: 20+4 Pin?

Heh, I found my PSU on the RaidMax site however my PSU doesn't have the entire model name on it, its missing the RX-XXX number that ALL their PSUs have which is curious.

Would having thr 4 pins give me more power that an adapter will not? will this give me any problems?
LeftEyeBlind is offline  
Old 08-03-2007, 08:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Altoona, PA
Posts: 258
Send a message via AIM to Mike9182
Default Re: 20+4 Pin?

Yes, here is a link

Newegg.com - Buy Computer Parts, PC Components, Laptop Computers, Digital Cameras and more!
Mike9182 is offline  
Old 08-04-2007, 08:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default Re: 20+4 Pin?

You don't need the extra 4 pins if your PSU supplies a good amount of power. (12v 15 amp +)
turtile is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.