2 questions - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-19-2006, 06:16 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17
Exclamation 2 questions

Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 524 w/HT Technology, 3.0GHz


Intel(R) Pentium(R) 4 631 w/HT Technology, 3.0GHz

obviously the second one being better is that one worth 80 dollars more is it not needed for playing games like cs:s?

The other question...

I think the nvidia 6800gs may be better but I just want to check...
the nvidia 6800gs or this card 256MB DDR ATI Radeon X1300 Pro, TV-Out and DVI can this card compete with the 6800 gs or does the 6800gs blow it out of the water please let me know fps difference between those 2 cards?

wait actually 3 questions...

if i get one of those 2 processors that isnt dual core would that be bad since the games that will come out soon will be pointed towards dual core and that means I'm at a disadvantage and maybe wanting to buy a new computer all over again? Or would this processor be fine for now and the recent future.

theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:02 PM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

your a gamer and thinking getting an intel? thats not a good idea, amd processors are much better at that field , anyway the 524 is based on an older prescott core and it have 1mb cache and gets very hot while the 631 is based on the newer cedar core and have 2mb cache and is much cooler. i think its worth the extra $ , the 6800gs is much better its really pointless to compare the two they arent in the same league and not even same price range , your better off gettin 7600gt which is better then 6800gs and costs just a bit more look at this comparison http://www.beyond3d.com/previews/nvidia/g73/

jeremy is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 100
Send a message via AIM to theprofessor17

yes but dell or hp doesn't offer amd processors in my price range -_-
theprofessor17 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
aliasaid's Avatar
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400

ever consider building your own?
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 233
Send a message via AIM to FunkMaster66

Originally posted by aliasaid
ever consider building your own?
You should consider biulding your own.
Amd Sempron 2500+
ECS K7VTA3 mobo
1 gig Ram
Asus N6600
Antec 300 Watt PSU
19\" LCD
Logitech Mouse & Keyboard
Antec SOHO sx1030 Server
FunkMaster66 is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:11 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533

forget about em , just buy all the parts yourself and put em together or pay a tech a small fee to do it for you , usally when you buy the parts yourself you get higher quality parts+you know exactly what your getting+in most cases its cheaper

whats your budget and country?
do you need a monitor with it? and if so an lcd or crt?
do you need a whole pc or just a few parts like mobo+cpu+ram+case/psu for example ?
jeremy is offline  
Old 03-19-2006, 07:28 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 337
Send a message via AIM to shdwsclan

Intel hasn't really invested time in their IA32EXT line.
Intels flagship is IA64(itanium 2).
Amds flagship is IA32EXT(fx/opteron).

Unlike amd and cyrix, intel has to make demoore happy, by keeping up with his law.

You really cant make games for dual core processing unless they are backwards compatible......

If compiled with extra intructions, then you could probably run the os and game without switching......meaning, you can easily minimize the game, put it in a window, resize it and such...

Dual core processing has the only real advantage on predictable apps.
Like video editing.
You can split the video into two pieces, and encode each separately on each core and fuse the pieces together.......not to mention.....64 bit applications are yet practically non-existant....

You see, the intel architecture is really terrible, but it makes up for that in its extensions.....
Companies that use the intel architecture are

The L0 cache, also called the register, contains 8 4byte register.
2 of which are in use by stack tracking.
3 are caller, and 3 are callee, which do not give you a lot of room.
When doing double computation, you are using 2 register for compututation, which gives you even less space. By extending each register to 64 bits, you can use double computation(double is a data type) without sacrificing a register, and anything in a register is very fast......by increasing bit length means that you increase precision, by decreasing processing length...

shdwsclan is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.