2 OS partitioning? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-23-2006, 04:32 PM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
cliffhucker's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Silly Valley
Posts: 298
Default 2 OS partitioning?

I am installing XP PRo on my new build and have already partioned ~5GB for XP and made 3 ~50GB partitions.

I would like to know if I should create another smaller partition now in the event I want to add a second OS later?

Or will I beable to do this later just as easily.

And, should the second OS partition be near the start next to the XP Pro of does it not matter?
__________________

cliffhucker is offline  
Old 03-23-2006, 09:26 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Delaware
Posts: 3,475
Default

The closer to the inner circle the better. The seek times with be faster.

If you have partition magic, you can easily create another partition later.
__________________

turtile is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 08:06 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by turtile
The closer to the inner circle the better. The seek times with be faster.
Outer circle of the platter though right?

anyway, I would make the partitions now, can be a headache later on.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 10:37 AM   #4 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

if those 4 partitions you already have are primary partitions you will not be able to create another partition
Nitestick is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 10:43 AM   #5 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

You can modify your partitions with Partition Magic at any time without loosing data. It it safer to reserve a partition for future operating systems, though.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 11:25 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

I have a question about this also... I am going to be installing Fedora Core 5 on my old system (AMD 2400 XP, ATI 9800 AIW,etc etc.) and was wondering about partitions.... I have only every used fdisk to make partitions, and I would only make 1 partition on a drive.

If a 200 Gig drive has 2 equal partitions on it, and Windows is installed, would Windows Explorer show them as 2 seperate 100 Gig drives?

Also, if Windows and Fedora are going to be insalled on the same system, is it recommended that each OS have its own partition, then create 2 additional partitions to hold files for each operating system (games, documents, images, etc. etc.)
__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 01:39 PM   #7 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ethereal_Dragon
I have a question about this also... I am going to be installing Fedora Core 5 on my old system (AMD 2400 XP, ATI 9800 AIW,etc etc.) and was wondering about partitions.... I have only every used fdisk to make partitions, and I would only make 1 partition on a drive.

If a 200 Gig drive has 2 equal partitions on it, and Windows is installed, would Windows Explorer show them as 2 seperate 100 Gig drives?

Also, if Windows and Fedora are going to be insalled on the same system, is it recommended that each OS have its own partition, then create 2 additional partitions to hold files for each operating system (games, documents, images, etc. etc.)
If you have Windows installed on a disk with 2 partitions of 100GB it will show both partitions as a 100GB disks/drives in explorer.
If you open up disk manager you can see which partitions your physical hard disk contains (start-->run-->diskmgmt.msc)

Here's what I recommend: Let's say you have a hard disk of 200GB. First delete all partitions. Create a partition of 20GB (or whatever size you prefer) for Windows at the beginning of the disk using Partition Magic or fdisk. Then leave a few gigs "unallocated" for a future OS. Then create a partition at the end of the disk for other files like music, video and documents. For Linux I would keep about 10-30GB of unallocated space between the Windows and "files" partitions.

Install Windows first. Then install Linux and let the Linux install wizard use the unallocated space. It will create its own partitions within the unallocated space and install a boot manager so you can choose which operating system to load when powering on your machine.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
MrCoffee's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 1,858
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by TheMajor
You can modify your partitions with Partition Magic at any time without loosing data. It it safer to reserve a partition for future operating systems, though.
Very true, I've had nightmare problems with partition magic before, had to start an installation to another folder then copy the boot files across to my original installation to get the darn thing to load. I do use SCSI though which probably complicated the situation.
__________________
Intel core I7 920
GA-EX58-UD3R
6GB OCZ platinum 1600
XFX HD4890
Noctua nh-u12p
Corsair HX520
Antec 300
Samsung 1TB F1 Spinpoint
Samsung SM2443BW 24"
MrCoffee is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:05 PM   #9 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MrCoffee
Very true, I've had nightmare problems with partition magic before, had to start an installation to another folder then copy the boot files across to my original installation to get the darn thing to load. I do use SCSI though which probably complicated the situation.
Did you do some benchmarks on your SCSI disks?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 03-24-2006, 02:30 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Ethereal_Dragon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: USA
Posts: 3,755
Send a message via AIM to Ethereal_Dragon Send a message via Yahoo to Ethereal_Dragon
Default

Thanks Major for the info....

Here is one last question for you.....

Can Windows and Linux (whichever distro) both use & save files on the same partition of a drive, or are the file structure's different, so each would need its own file space?
__________________

__________________
Gaming Laptop: - ASUS K501LX-EB71 - Stock (Wife's) - Gateway P-6860FX - Stock (Mine)
General Laptop: - Sony Vaio SVE141D1L - Stock (Mine)
Gaming Rig: BACK ONLINE!! ASUS Z87-PRO (V EDITION), Intel Core i5-4590 Haswell (Stock Cooling), HyperX FURY 8GB DDR3 1866,
XFX Radeon HD 4870, SILVERSTONE DA700, Samsung 840 500Gig SSD MZ-7TD500BW, 3x WD20EARS 2 TB Green,
ASUS DRW-2014L1T (DVD), LG WH14NS40 (Blu Ray), Dell 2709W, Sony SDM-HS95P, Windows 10 Pro
The NAS Box: OFFLINE D-Link DNS-323, 0.1RC3 Alt-F firmware, 2x 7200.14 ST3000DM001 3TB EXT4 - NO RAID - 6 TB
Home Server: BUILD LOG!! - Supermicro SC826TQ-R800LPB chassis, X8DTN+, Dual Xeon E5620 (Stock),
4x Nanya NT4GC72B4NA1NL-CG (24GB Reg ECC DDR3), 12x MICRON MT36JSZF51272PZ-1G4G1FG (48GB Reg ECC DDR3), (72GB total memory)
2x OCZ Agility (60GB) (OS & Backup), 6x WD40EFRX (4TB) in RaidZ2 (14.3 TB usable), 2x Q Series HDTS225XZSTA (256GB) ZIL & L2ARC mirrored

Ethereal_Dragon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.