2 more PCI-E power cables - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-30-2011, 11:17 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default 2 more PCI-E power cables

For those of you who run 2 or more GPUs, does your PSU have more than 2 PCI-E cables to power the cables or did you have to buy extra or buy adapter cables? I ask because my grandpa's GPU kinda screwed his computer so we bought him a replacement and now i have his 470 GTX and mine. However my PSU only allows for 2 PCI-E cables that power only 1 card, so do i need a different PSU or can i buy extra cables?
__________________

Curbkiddytech is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:28 PM   #2 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: 2 more PCI-E power cables

What size is the PSU? I'm pretty sure the GTX470 requires a 550W PSU to run smoothly. If that's the case, then the GPU should have come with converters to make the molex connections the required 6 pin needed for the card.but if not:
Newegg.com - LOGISYS AD201 12v Molex to 12V 6Pin Adapter
you'll need at least 2 of these.
__________________

__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:32 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: 2 more PCI-E power cables

Depending on how much power your computer needs, yeah I would say you need to buy a new one.
550watt PSU should do you fine.
Newegg.com - Antec NEO ECO 520C 520W Continuous Power ATX12V v2.3 / EPS12V 80 PLUS Certified Active PFC Power Supply
What kind of cpu and mobo setup do you have going on with your current computer ?
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 04-30-2011, 11:43 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: 2 more PCI-E power cables

I'll double check in my basement to find those connectors, i believe i remember seeing them before. And I have an OCZ 700W PSU so I'll be fine on power i think. Thanks for the feed back!
Curbkiddytech is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 12:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
There and Back again
 
Nukem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Chattanooga, TN
Posts: 4,402
Default Re: 2 more PCI-E power cables

My only other question is this:

Does your Grandpa game or is it for you so you have something to do when you go over to his house? LOL
(joking)
__________________



Dell 4K S2817Q / Logitech Z-680 / Func MS3 Mouse / Corsair K70 LUX rgb
NZXT Source 530 / i5-7600K / Corsair H100i v2 / ASRock Z270 Extreme4
SM951 M2 256GB / 850 evo 1TB / Seagate 2TB / WD 2TB
2x16GB Vengeance LPX DDR4 3000 / evga Classified GTX 980 ti / Seasonic M12II 850W

Nukem is offline  
Old 05-01-2011, 03:07 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 181
Default Re: 2 more PCI-E power cables

Lol fair question but no. I built my grandpa a new computer about a year ago because the one he had was crapping out on him so my uncle gave me a list of parts which were pretty high end at the time. My grandpa does play flight sims but he doesn't need the 470 GTX to do so. Then I got lucky and asked for the same card later for Christmas and was fortunate enough to get it. So when his card started messing with his system I thought I might have just found the best deal ever to run SLI xD
__________________

Curbkiddytech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you chain power cables? earwicker7 New Systems | Building and Buying 6 10-25-2010 02:31 PM
9800GX2 power cables Tobalak Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 07-13-2008 03:30 PM
Does OEM come with power cables or connector cables? dario03 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 06-20-2005 10:55 PM
Power Supply Cables Greg Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-04-2005 03:54 PM
Those power cables... 300 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 1 06-18-2004 10:21 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:28 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.