2 monitors question - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2010, 11:49 AM   #11 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

alright and how would i go about doing that?
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:00 PM   #12 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Re: 2 monitors question

if you got that 4670 card, you would simply plug 1 monitor into 1 out and the other monitor in another out. i.e. 1 with an hdmi cable and 1 with a dvi cable.
__________________

beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:21 PM   #13 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

not the double monitors lol i meant turning off the integrated graphics. im assuming its in the BIOS but any details would be greatly appreciated
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 12:47 PM   #14 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Re: 2 monitors question

The one time I installed a video card on a system with integrated graphics I didn't have to do anything. Just install, plug in monitor, and install drivers. No need to turn off integrated graphics.
beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

were the drivers on a disk or do i have to get them online?
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:07 PM   #16 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Nebraska
Posts: 60
Default Re: 2 monitors question

I think you always want to get them online, the disc may not have the most up to date drivers on them. Seems more and more things don't even come with a disc anymore, they just tell you to go online, razer products for example.
beherenow71 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:22 PM   #17 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

alright im looking on the site right now and i cant find them
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:35 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
joelm3103's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: -Trinidad- and Tobago, Caribbean.
Posts: 1,750
Default Re: 2 monitors question

Quote:
Originally Posted by XI_xtasy_ix View Post
alright and how would i go about doing that?
I think it's automatically disabled when your motherboard reads the card.
Quote:
Originally Posted by XI_xtasy_ix View Post
were the drivers on a disk or do i have to get them online?
You can install the drivers from the disk and then check for updates online...or you can go straight online if you like.
Quote:
Originally Posted by XI_xtasy_ix View Post
alright im looking on the site right now and i cant find them
See if this helps:


SAPPHIRE- HOME

That's for the GFX card you stated in your first post, didn't know your OS so you would have to select.
__________________
Need to update my siggy!
joelm3103 is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 01:50 PM   #19 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors question

Quote:
The one time I installed a video card on a system with integrated graphics I didn't have to do anything. Just install, plug in monitor, and install drivers. No need to turn off integrated graphics.
some times is auto disables, but some times it doesn't. You should always check as it can cause issues. In the bios it would be under integrated devices, some thing like onboard video. As for drivers, go to the manufactures sight to get the most up to date drivers.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 09:10 PM   #20 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

ok i found the drivers on the web site and thats alot of them do i have to download every single one of them or can i just download a couple or the more important ones?
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
monitors lukas Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 12-19-2008 08:14 AM
Samba Questions - Can I use "test" as an acct? + Home Dir Mapping Question. Jayce Linux and Open Source 0 12-01-2008 05:14 AM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:18 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.