2 monitors question - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-03-2010, 01:49 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default 2 monitors question

i wanna try out 2 sometime and have just a few question that im hoping someone can help me with

1. to get dual monitors do they have to be 2 monitors or could they be a tv and a monitor roughly the same size?

2. say i get a monitor and a tv could i get to use both while connecting the tv with hdmi and the monitor with dvi?

3. could i get the tv to play pc games and the other to surf the web or play another game at the same time?

4. would this card work - Newegg.com - SAPPHIRE 100296HDMI Radeon HD 4670 1GB 128-bit DDR3 PCI Express 2.0 x16 HDCP Ready CrossFireX Support Video Card - Desktop Graphics / Video Cards

and im sure ill think of some other questions later.

Thanks for the help
__________________

XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 01:53 PM   #2 (permalink)
Equator Gringo
 
james.wired's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Panama
Posts: 2,318
Default Re: 2 monitors question

1. as long as each unit has a DVI or HDMI input you should be fine. If one unit only has VGA then you just need an adapter.

2. yes.
3. yes.
4. yes, but that 4850 I showed you might be a better performer for games.
__________________

__________________

PII 940 :: 5870 :: Rage powered
james.wired is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 01:56 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default Re: 2 monitors question

1. tv and monitor would work fine, but don't plan on being able to read any fine text on the TV, it's blurry as **** unless it's an HDTV plasma or LCD.

2. Not sure, in worst case scenario you could just use a vga to dvi adapter.

3. Yes, the TV hooked up to your computer will be just like another monitor. You can extend your desktop and put whatever you want over there. Although, you may need to run the games in window mode to get them to appear on the TV, unless you set the TV as the primary display.

4. Yep.

Edit: D: James got me by 3 minutes
RichM499 is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 02:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

i got a 22 inch lcd tv that i wanna use along with a 22 inch monitor that i plan on getting
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 03:46 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
pcsluzba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Slovakia
Posts: 97
Default Re: 2 monitors question

Then it should be fine if TV has HDMI input (it exists DVO2HDMI cable) or if TV has VGA then use DVI2VGA cable. I'm using 22" LCD via DVI and 40" full HD LCD via DVI2HDMI but both are with 1920x1080.
It could happend on your side that they do have different reolution, then you are a little but in trouble - it works to setup different resolution for each of them but it is not so nice. Best is to have both display with same resolution even different size (if they are not next to each).
pcsluzba is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 03:52 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

alright well mine are both gonna be about 22 they will be about right next to each other one will be about 4 inches up though that shouldnt be a problem i just hope their resolutions match is there a way to check before i get the other monitors?
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 04:05 PM   #7 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors question

^you can set the resolution for each monitor, so it doesn't matter if they don't match.
__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Old 02-03-2010, 04:18 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

oh alright then looks like im pretty much all set then i appreciate the help everyone
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 07:54 AM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 162
Default Re: 2 monitors question

oh wait sorry i got 1 more.

can i plug one monitor into my graphics card and another from the HDMI port on the motherboard? or do they both have to be from my graphics card?
XI_xtasy_ix is offline  
Old 02-04-2010, 07:55 AM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Luke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Fonthill, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 5,601
Send a message via AIM to Luke Send a message via MSN to Luke
Default Re: 2 monitors question

^no, they both have to be into the graphics card, when you have a discreet card the onboard Graphics need to be disabled.
__________________

__________________
3770K @ 4.7 Ghz H100 Water Cooled | GTX 970 MSI Gold Edition SLI
32GB G.Skill RipJaws (Rendering/ Virtualization) | Corsair 650D | CORSAIR RM1000W w/ White Cable KIt
Samsung 850 Pro 256 GB SSD Boot | OCZ Vertex 3 240GB SSD Secondary | WD Black 1 TB | WD Green 3 TB
Server: Core i7 920 | 8GB RAM | Intel 240gb 730 SSD Boot | 3 x 2TB WD RED | Fractal R4
Luke is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
32-bit WinXP question, regarding RAM White_Wolf Microsoft Windows and Software 1 12-21-2008 03:19 PM
monitors lukas Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 12-19-2008 08:14 AM
Samba Questions - Can I use "test" as an acct? + Home Dir Mapping Question. Jayce Linux and Open Source 0 12-01-2008 05:14 AM
Power Supply Question + Overclocking Question Grievearz New Systems | Building and Buying 21 09-12-2007 12:59 AM
Dual monitors question matthewgilchris Computer Audio and Multimedia 6 08-20-2007 02:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:00 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.