2 Hd 1 Os - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-01-2009, 06:56 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default 2 Hd 1 Os

Friend has 2 HD,master has XP Home.He wants to have his son be on the 2nd HD.Does it have to have an OS on it?I read somewhere it does not need one as long as it is set up as slave(master or secondary slave??? )If this is possable how do I set it all up to do this??I hope someone has answer asap.Thanks all and Happy New Year.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:42 AM   #2 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Hefemeister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Sweden
Posts: 9,093
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

Are you talking about his son's data? Then no you so not need a second OS. For his son to be "on" it I would recommend pulling it out and letting him stand on it.
__________________

__________________
ASUS P6T Deluxe V2 :: INTEL i7 920 @3.4 :: XFX GTX260 :: 6gb Corsair 1600 :: Corsair 750TX :: TRUE 120 :: Samsung T240 24" :: Windows 7 X64

I do not accept support questions via PM

"Those who would give up essential liberty to purchase a little temporary safety deserve neither liberty nor safety."
Hefemeister is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:26 PM   #3 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

Your not making much sense. If he wants his son to have a seperate account then just add it through the usual way windows user control panel. If he wants him to have it so that all his files are on the other harddrive then you can reset the default folders to one on the drive. If you want it so that he can't change any of the system files then don't make the son an admin just a user. If he doesn't want his son to mess up program settings then you need to use an image loader your one day late for the giveaway of the day but this will enable you to do that
Giveaway of the Day - Returnil Virtual System Premium Edition

Make it clearer what you want help with
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 01:06 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

DUHHHH.Seperate HD and already know how to do it.Not making sense?yea,ok,if you say so.Don't think it could have been much clearer tho.thanks anyway.as for guest account,he has that already.Just wanted to be sure on the jumper settings was all.Got it figured out now.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 01:15 PM   #5 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

wow man...your question was unclear. these guys are just trying to help chill with the attitude.
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 01:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
Patron
 
saltynay's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: West Coast, Singapore
Posts: 5,149
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

Punctuation and grammar would be nice. Stating seperate hd repeatedly still doesn't change your original post, I just said 4 methods that would enable you to utilise two hds in a myriad of fashions with user accounts. If you already knew why would you ask? You wouldn't have to touch the jumper settings anyway as its a software based problem not a physical one.
__________________
saltynay is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:01 PM   #7 (permalink)
Inspired by Art
 
tastegw's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: PA
Posts: 1,400
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

im sorry, but i really found this below funny

Code:
Tags  

2 hd, arsehole, one os 2 hd
__________________
tastegw is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 04:05 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

My apologies.All I wanted was a solution.2 HDs,OS on master,#2 slave was empty,Friend was put on as a guest,Guest account was not enough so wanted to utilize the second HD for his son so he could put on it whatever he wanted without taking up space on main HD.I guess next time I will be more specific,did not want to make it a really long post as in the past with other forums not many people wanted to read a book and that is why I tried to condense my post.
KingmanRoss is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 05:46 PM   #9 (permalink)
disgruntled ex-moderator
 
Nagasama's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: probably on the lake
Posts: 6,956
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

no problem. we like specifics/lots of info here. helps us help you solve your problems/answer your questions in a timely fashion.
so, you figured it out?
__________________
"nagasama no longer drinks tecate, or streaks out of the night for anything, and he has a fine wife so he has no use for your girlfriend...she is safe..."
Nagasama is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 07:49 PM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Kingman,Az
Posts: 108
Default Re: 2 Hd 1 Os

Yea.Sorry for the rotton mood.Frikkin mouse left cliker button is the pits n can't afford the 12 bucks right now.
__________________

KingmanRoss is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.