2 harddrives - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-24-2005, 08:15 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default 2 harddrives

how hard is it to run two hardrives and what all is envolved and what kind of wiring is required
__________________

slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 08:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 469
Default

if you have the space in your case, it is really easy to add another hdd to your pc. set the jumper to CS, put it in your case, connect the IDE or SATA cable, and the molex and fire it up...
__________________

__________________
Death has a thousand doors, let's see which one our victim chose.

"There's one thing that you learn on this job, is that human beings are capable of anything"

If you chase two rabbits, you lose them both

You say tomato... I say cause of death
For sale/trade
http://www.techist.com/pc/f40/fully-...r-fs-t-139695/
microsoftne is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 08:55 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

i relativly new to this stuff and i dont know the names of the wires and stuff can you put it in lamans terms or give me a visual thanks alot
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:07 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

Basically, if you have another slot near your current harddrive, then you just pop the new harddrive in.

You will need an IDE cable with two connectors. Look at pic...
http://www.eutronix.com/IDE_cable2.jpg

Connect the new drive in the second port. Alos find an extra power cord that fits and plug that in.

You will have to check the drve manuals to see about jumper settings. The old drive needs to be set to master and the new one should be slave.

After that, you can go into Administrators tools in the control panel and then Computer Management then Disk Management. You can partition the new drive any way you like.

Voila! You now have 120 more gigs (or whatever).
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:12 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

thanks man i appreciate it i love after thanksgiving sales im getting a 200 gb hardrive for 29.99 and a 16x dvd burner for 19.99
slowcomp is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 119
Send a message via AIM to M@$t3r_N30
Default

Very cool and cheap! Good luck!
__________________
<a href="http://techbycolin.com">Tech by Colin</a>
<a href="http://linux.techbycolin.com">Home Webserver</a>
M@$t3r_N30 is offline  
Old 11-24-2005, 09:31 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 103
Send a message via AIM to slowcomp
Default

thanks again i appreciate it
__________________

slowcomp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.