2 gig upgrade - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 10:46 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,241
Send a message via AIM to Powerslave
Default 2 gig upgrade

I want to upgrade to 2 gigs of ram, should I get another 2x512 kit to go with my 2 x 512 kit I already have, or get a 2 x1gb kit, which one will give better performance?

I noticed that if I go with the first option, it will run in DDR333, and 2 x 1gb will run in DDR400, whats the difference?
__________________

Powerslave is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 10:49 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 121
Default

ddr333 and ddr400 are different ram speeds
If you buy another 512 kit, its max speed will be limited to the speed of your ddr333 kit.
If you want performance I would get a set of 1gb sticks for faster speeds and possible dual channeling
__________________

__________________
GIGABYTE GA-870A-UD3 AM3 AMD 870 SATA 6Gb/s USB 3.0 Motherboard
NZXT Apollo Black ATX Mid tower Case
AMD Phenom II X6 1055t @ 3.8 GHZ
Rosewill RCX-Z1 CPU heatsink
Sapphire TOXIC Edition Radeon HD 5850 1GB @ 800/1175
2 x 2GB CORSAIR DOMINATOR 240-Pin DDR3 1600mhz
G.Skill Sniper SSD 60gb x2 RAID 0
BFG Tech GS-550 550W ATX12V V2.2 / EPS12V V2.8 SLI PSU
new.puree is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:40 PM   #3 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

You'll likely see more performance if you go 1GB@400MHz, than if you go 2GB@333MHz. There's such a small performance difference between 1GB and 2GB, that you'll likely be hurt by the decrease in memory bandwidth.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 11:41 PM   #4 (permalink)
Hard Gay Nahalem! Fooo!
 
NosBoost300's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Bellflower, CA
Posts: 10,154
Send a message via AIM to NosBoost300
Default

hrmm... whats the purpose of 4 gigabyte motherboards??
__________________
Current Build:
Intel 3770k @ 4.4 GHZ | Galaxy GTX 770 SLi | 16 GB G.Skill Sniper | ASrock z77 Extreme4
2xSamung 840pro 128GB in Raid | 2x1TB Seagate | Antec 750 Watt GamerSeries
Media Build:
Intel Core i3 3220 | Galaxy GTX 650 | 8 GB Corsair Vengeance | ASrock B75M | Samsung 840 120GB
NosBoost300 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 12:34 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 1,946
Default

I just upgarded to 2gb total. I bought 2 more exact same ram sticks of 512mbs. I also bought a new psu. But whatever it is im getting way faster performance than before; loading programs seems faster, alt tab works faster/better, when im finished a game i dont have to wait 30 seconds to do something else, i can immediately open a different task. Also, i'm able now to leave programs running rather than shutting them down, like when playin BF2.....etc

Cost wise its alot cheaper for you to get just 2 more 512 sticks. I think that would be good enough.

I dunno Elb, this is whats happening for me ;]
__________________
LIAN LI PC-7B PLUS II
OCZ MODSTREAM 520W
P4 3.2
2GB KINGSTON
EVGA 6800GS PCI-E
ASUS P5GD1
WD CAVIAR X2
LG DVD BURNER X2
vaderpro is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Default

im not criticising you or anything... but if u dont know the difference between ddr333 and 400, then are u sure your mobo supports that much RAM.. and sorry if anyone has brought that up (or it was stated) but i just skimmed thru this post :P
dp1dp is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:40 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 31
Default

oh and if u buy 2x 512mb stix and realise u wanna go higher, u will eventually hafta ditch a stick or two. example my mobo uses 2dimms 1GB each... if i bought a 512 and later wanna max out, the 512 is gonna have to be remove hence < $ in pocket
dp1dp is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
Memberbot
 
Elbatrop1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 4,057
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by vaderpro
I just upgarded to 2gb total. I bought 2 more exact same ram sticks of 512mbs. I also bought a new psu. But whatever it is im getting way faster performance than before; loading programs seems faster, alt tab works faster/better, when im finished a game i dont have to wait 30 seconds to do something else, i can immediately open a different task. Also, i'm able now to leave programs running rather than shutting them down, like when playin BF2.....etc

Cost wise its alot cheaper for you to get just 2 more 512 sticks. I think that would be good enough.

I dunno Elb, this is whats happening for me ;]
Ya, you're probably right. I guess that's where benchmarks are not too helpful is switching between programs.
__________________

Intel E6750...........PSN: ELBATROP
XFX nForce 650i Ultra
Patriot PC2-6400 8GB (4x2GB)
eVGA 9800GT
36GB WD Raptor
120GB SG
1TB SG
Logitech X-530
Samsung SyncMaster 931c
Samsung SyncMaster 750s
Windows 7 Home Premium 64
Elbatrop1 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
TeH ViZarD
 
PanzerKammander's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: Pittsburgh, PA
Posts: 652
Send a message via AIM to PanzerKammander
Default

I have 2 gigs... 4x512. Its a very big difference, especially in battlfield everything loads faster.
__________________
PanzerKammander is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:31 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by NosBoost300
hrmm... whats the purpose of 4 gigabyte motherboards??
because windows Vista will need 2gb to run so you will need another 2gb for programs
__________________

__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.