15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-30-2009, 09:25 AM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Lightbulb Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
Doesn't really matter TBH you could have a 7200 RPM drive if you want.
cool

what about this please?

Item : 160Gb Maxtor DiamondMax20 IDE 2Mb Cache Hard Drive
Brand/Model : Maxtor STM3160215A
Capacity : 160Gb
Spin Speed : 7200rpm
Buffer : 2Mb
Access Time : 12ms
Interface : ATA 133


can go over the 15GB limit now cos Windows just upped the P3 to SP3 [ a whopping 1.5GB of updates! ]
__________________

kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:39 PM   #12 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,515
Default Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

It was actually a 127GB limit, not a 15GB limit pre-SP2, just so you know for future reference .

And yes that would work.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 01:55 PM   #13 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
It was actually a 127GB limit, not a 15GB limit pre-SP2, just so you know for future reference .

And yes that would work.


double cool carnagex !

the p3 has its max Ram + the almost most powerful CPU i could find for this mark of pc, so the addition of a new hard drive ought to maximise any improvement i could ever hope to make for this machine?

am already getting some great clean audio mic from the P3, converting it to WAV then trasferring it to the P4 via usb key, next door (noisy room) - great results so far: only drawback is the P3 can handle a 2 track dub at the moment but starts to struggle up hill adding a third: this might be the fact the HDD is filling up fast, am hoping the new HDD will straighten things out

even if not - it is a huge improvement on the previous set up and i could get round the 2 track limitation by converting a multiple track project into a single WAV file, then dubbing an additional mic track to that on the P3

brillant thanks!

kr
kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 03:40 PM   #14 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Default Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Total Recorder Professional Edition, Total Recorder - captures any audio from the Internet, records audio from CD, microphone, line-in, converts any sound formats to WAVE file. Phone recording system.

For editing your recordings:

Audacity: Download

I use this all the time from recording straight from youtube.com
Keeps me from having to use Lime wire the pest filled archive of trojans and the occasional music association trap.
Just don't share your recordings online or sell them and you should be fine.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 04:21 PM   #15 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by MikeFuryXP View Post
Total Recorder Professional Edition, Total Recorder - captures any audio from the Internet, records audio from CD, microphone, line-in, converts any sound formats to WAVE file. Phone recording system.

For editing your recordings:

Audacity: Download

I use this all the time from recording straight from youtube.com
Keeps me from having to use Lime wire the pest filled archive of trojans and the occasional music association trap.
Just don't share your recordings online or sell them and you should be fine.
this looks great Mike, thanks

am using MixCraft4 at the moment with M-Audio FastTrack as pc interface. results are improving but you have to stick at it - easier said than done of course, or you forget everything: but am starting to get consistent results

vista set me back a month on a project because of latency problems - need to check for sound card updates - or maybe it was just the infamous 'vista glitch' at work: anyhow, the music is back on xp now and looking good: at long last i can get back to that interrupted project i was working on

thanks again

kr
__________________

kr236rk is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADD IDE HDD danark Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 11-21-2009 11:06 AM
SATA And IDE Configuration Help LOL_NESS Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-06-2009 02:08 AM
DVD Burners - IDE and SATA golumstoe New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-22-2008 09:54 PM
IDE hard drive to SATA connector? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-29-2007 09:08 AM
IDE RAID and SATA RAID togather abadjay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-02-2007 02:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.