15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-28-2009, 01:07 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Question 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Hi,

i have a Pent3 which i use for occasional projects - but the hard drive is filling up with i don't know what ~ otherwise i could decant a lot of it.

inside the pc there seems to be space for a second hard drive -

how can i determine if this P3 can support a second HDD please?

there's endless IDE cable + connections floating around inside - and the old HDD is still available as a recon item

thanks

kr
__________________

kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 02:03 PM   #2 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

You can have up to two devices on each IDE channel and traditionally motherboards have two IDE channels.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 03:01 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
You can have up to two devices on each IDE channel and traditionally motherboards have two IDE channels.
thanks Kmote - so i'm green for go?



kr
kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 03:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: n/a
Posts: 2,956
Cool Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Of course you are, go ahead!

Newegg.com - Western Digital Caviar Blue WD1600AAJB 160GB 7200 RPM 8MB Cache IDE Ultra ATA100 3.5" Internal Hard Drive -Bare Drive
I'm sure your P3 system uses IDE so have a look at neweggs.com ide hdd lineup.
Just to make sure XP will see the hdd fully make sure you update XP sp1 to sp2 or sp3 (service pack).

Before you order make sure you buy 2 and send me one would you ? J/K a litte bit.

MikeFuryXP.
-RockMan- is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 03:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,516
Default Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Before you are fully given the go ahead.... make sure you have an open IDE connection (on the long, flat cable connected to your other drive, or at least another port on the motherboard for another IDE ribbon cable), as well as an open power connector (4-pin in your case, should look the same as the one connected to your current IDE HDD).

And like MikeFury said, if you're going to get a drive that exceeds 120GB, update to XP SP2 or SP3, otherwise it won't recognize all of the available space.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 11-28-2009, 03:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Lightbulb Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?



wow thanks guys!

i'm gonna photo the IDE cabling - already shifted 1/2 GB data to CD & defragged what was left: was shocked to find so much of the old HDD full up with stuff, honestly don't know what it is: Microsoft Updates?

think the MOBO will only take the 15GB HDD's so that should be okay anyway - it's not that i need all this space it's that with the current HDD gone over the 50% mark doing things like a virus scan takes hours, i need to free up or create some more space to help this system run a little smoother

will update

kr
kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 03:13 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Lightbulb Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

hi,

here are some merged pictures/details of the P3. This is the hard drive + spare slot




have found 3 spare IDE plugs, 2 primary (broad, grey and black) and one secondary (black/short)

this grey primary one [below] probably used to plug into one of two optical readers (only one dvd in place now):




the below black IDE plug probably slotted into the zip drive which i have now removed:




then there is this secondary(?) IDE plug which seems to have always been spare, it is shorter than the other two:




so which plug would i use for the recon HDD please - i'd guess the black broad one which used to connect the zip drive?

btw, there are other (not IDE) plugs and sockets on the mobo - love to know what they're doing there!


thanks again

kr
kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 04:27 PM   #8 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

I'd use the same channel as the other HDD.
__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Old 11-29-2009, 04:50 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 26
Thumbs up Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Quote:
Originally Posted by kmote View Post
I'd use the same channel as the other HDD.
ok thanks ~ guess i'm restricted to 5400rpm HDD which is the speed of the original hard drive: seems logical to have both drives 'balanced' as much as possible?
kr236rk is offline  
Old 11-30-2009, 08:10 AM   #10 (permalink)
Seg Fault'n
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: The dried husk where America came from
Posts: 5,801
Default Re: 15GB IDE Maxtor 31536U2 double up?

Doesn't really matter TBH you could have a 7200 RPM drive if you want.
__________________

__________________


There are in order of increasing severity: lies, darn lies, statistics, and computer benchmarks. - diskinfo man page
"Get your money and let's go to court!" - Craig Mudie, MS
kmote is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ADD IDE HDD danark Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 0 11-21-2009 11:06 AM
SATA And IDE Configuration Help LOL_NESS Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 9 03-06-2009 02:08 AM
DVD Burners - IDE and SATA golumstoe New Systems | Building and Buying 4 07-22-2008 09:54 PM
IDE hard drive to SATA connector? dashogun New Systems | Building and Buying 1 12-29-2007 09:08 AM
IDE RAID and SATA RAID togather abadjay Hardware Repairs and Troubleshooting 1 10-02-2007 02:37 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.