10/100 slowing me down? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > System Upgrades
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-13-2006, 03:33 AM   #1 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default 10/100 slowing me down?

Hello All,

I'm running DSL Pro through AT&T/SBC Yahoo or whatever the heck they are now My network adapter is a 10/100 and I see a lot of ads with gigabit lan adapters. Would I see a difference in speed if I disabled my onboard 10/100 adapter and bought one of the gigabits? I recently was upgraded from standard DSL to the pro package and don't see any difference at all and thought maybe the nic card was holding me back.
__________________

Shafra is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 03:49 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

It can upload and download more data, but internet will still be the same speed.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 04:02 AM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
aliasaid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 2,400
Default

i doubt you came close to using your 100mbps bandwidth provided by your current network adaptor. gigabit lan, as far as i know, is mostly beneficial within networks, where transfer speeds will exceed 100mbps.
__________________
"Is virtue a thing remote? I wish to be virtuous, and lo! Virtue is at hand." -Confucius
aliasaid is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 09:55 AM   #4 (permalink)
The Bulldog
 
zmatt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: In an empty Ramen packet
Posts: 4,660
Default

internet connections rarely ever get close to 100mbps, only if you are on the backbone connection which SBC/yahoo is not. you are well within your bandwidth. although from what ive heard yahoo never runs at advertised speeds, it has alot of latency problems and dosent get up there.
__________________


ポップ・タルトが大好きです。
<<<<<<<Rep is always welcome
Ultimate Guitar exercises/ Songs for technique
zmatt is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 11:28 AM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

My new PC has gigabit LAN. It goes the exact same speed as my old Celeron with 10/100, i can't tell any difference.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Nitestick's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Location: смерти для спаме
Posts: 8,473
Default

yeah there will be no worthwhile benefit from upgrading to gigabit for that purpose. i'm not familiar with the plans but i'm guessing there probably isn't even a speed difference, just a monthly bandwidth increase. either that or you've upgraded to a higher speed plan and don't have a fast enough modem.
Nitestick is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 12:37 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 326
Default

Thanks, all. Saved me a few bucks

I don't know what speed the modem is, I may call them and ask. I've had this modem for over 2 years. I'll have to see what the speed difference was supposed to be, I think they said 768 to 1 megabit?
Shafra is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 145
Default

shafra do a speed test and post the results you can search "modem speed test" should take you some where
__________________
asus a8n sli premium
amd 64 venice 3800 2.4
xfx 6800gt
wd 80gb
2 512 cosair value ram
19in hw191d widescreen lcd
tomc102968 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:27 PM   #9 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

better yet:

http://www.speakeasy.net/speedtest


It's flash-based, and very fun to use
talldude123 is offline  
Old 10-13-2006, 02:28 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
CntdwnToExtn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Parents Basement...Still
Posts: 1,746
Send a message via MSN to CntdwnToExtn
Default

i don't see a purpose to get gigabit if your a common user.

imo, gigabit right now is only needed for companies and lan parties.

even then, the pc doesn't need gigabit, just the servers/wires/routers/switches....etc... that can hold the amount of traffic coming though.

common high speed right now is what.....3Mbps? with 10Mbps for poeple hosting servers at home....
__________________

__________________
[110.7896] Getting up from chair
[112.8798] Walking to fridge
[118.5234] Opening Fridge
[119.1439] CntdwnToExtn panic - no beer: Fridge empty!


CntdwnToExtn is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:10 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.