'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-31-2008, 02:03 PM   #1 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

In the early morning hours of the final day of the year, many Zune users found their devices frozen on the logo screen, totally unresponsive.

The 30 GB Zune experienced a Y2K-like mass failure at around 6:00 am this morning, where the portable media player goes to the loading screen and freezes permanently. Zune.net's service status today warns: "Customers with 30gb Zune devices may experience issues when booting their Zune hardware. We're aware of the problem and are working to correct it. The Zune Social might be slow or inaccessible. Sorry for the inconvenience, and thanks for your patience."

Microsoft's Zune support forum has been hit with a mass of complaints, but the problem has yet to receive a public diagnosis from the Zune team. Hundreds of users have each reported the identical problem.


Prior to the holiday, Microsoft improved its Zune offerings first by cutting the price on its only three-month old flash-based Zune 3.0, and then by updating Zune Pass to allow users to keep 10 DRM-free tracks a month. Some optimistic Zune forum posters think this outage is a sign that Microsoft is working on a big update, the majority, however, are just irate.

Source
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 06:31 PM   #2 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,590
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

Wow haven't used mine in like a month...just tried it and sure enough its frozen on the boot screen.

Edit: Zune: Official Fix for the Zune 30 Fail

Should fix itself apparently...no biggie for me, as I don't plan to use it between now and new years lol.
__________________

__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 12-31-2008, 08:50 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

Funny stuff. gotta love it.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:05 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

In other news...

People are using the 30GB Zune

(kidding)
^^^ I suppose that I should start the NY09 off with these so that people know that I have an extremely dry sense of humor... *sigh*
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:32 AM   #5 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,988
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

Next is the Vista-freezes-on-July-15th-2009-at-11:38am-bug . I really wonder how something like that would happen. Did some genius program the year integer to cap off at 2008?
__________________


Baez is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:47 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

LOL @ Task Scheduler
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 02:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

Hey, I think that something is weird here...
__________________
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 03:05 AM   #8 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,590
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesgroovin View Post
Hey, I think that something is weird here...
LOL wth...
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 09:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

It was a Leap Year bug in the firmware with the 30GB models. They are fixed today.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:26 PM   #10 (permalink)

Triforcer
 
Baez's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 6,988
Default Re: 'Y2K9' bug hits 30 GB Zunes

Quote:
Originally Posted by mikesgroovin View Post
Hey, I think that something is weird here...
LMAO nice bug you got there mike. Vista knows now!

July 15th will be known as official Tech-Forums ownage day.
__________________

__________________


Baez is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Chrome sweeps carpet-bombing bug under the rug Osiris Internet Software and Browsers 0 10-22-2008 08:39 AM
VMware Users - Date bug kills VMWare systems Osiris Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 1 08-12-2008 11:53 AM
Fix for Restart Bug after installing Windows XP SP3 Osiris Microsoft Windows and Software 3 05-18-2008 11:46 AM
MSN dispaly bug? maple Computer Networking and Internet Hardware 5 02-01-2008 08:40 PM
Hunt and seek for the Phenom TLB bug Apokalipse Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 0 01-10-2008 08:17 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.