Can Pocophone f1 be used in Canada? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Technology > Phones, Tablets, and other Handheld Devices
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2019, 03:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 3
Default Can Pocophone f1 be used in Canada?

Hello, recently I've decided on buying the pocophone f1, I'm currently living in Asia but will soon be moving to Canada (North Vancouver)*in the following month. I heard that the pocophone has some network compatibility limitations in Canada, however, I'm not quite sure what it means that the pocophone f1 doesn't have support for all bands in Canada, additionally, I heard that its 4G LTE compatibility is also really poor?*



I'm a really heavy user of the internet, and not being able to have the fastest internet may be a deal breaker to me, I'd really appreciate it if the people here could help clarify the difficulties I may encounter if I wish to use the pocophone f1 in Canada, thank you!
__________________

__________________
Solarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-13-2019, 03:51 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,667
Default Re: Can Pocophone f1 be used in Canada?

You will be straight out of luck trying to use the Poco F1 in Canada, mate. It has the following LTE bands:
1(2100)
3(1800)
5(850)
7(2600)
8(900)
20(800)
38(2600)
40(2300)
41(2500)

From what I can find the vast majority of carriers use 2 and 5, as well as some using 7 and/or 12, maybe 17.
__________________

__________________
Cooler Master Mastercase H500 / Antec EA650 650W / Zotac GTX 1660 AMP
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 w/ Wraith MAX RGB / MSI B350 Gaming Plus / 4x8GB XPG Specrix RGB 3200MHz
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / Hyundai Sapphire 480GB SSD / WD Black 750GB HDD / WD Green 1TB HDD
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer Mamaba Wireless / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 04:14 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Taiwan
Posts: 3
Default Re: Can Pocophone f1 be used in Canada?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
You will be straight out of luck trying to use the Poco F1 in Canada, mate. It has the following LTE bands:
1(2100)
3(1800)
5(850)
7(2600)
8(900)
20(800)
38(2600)
40(2300)
41(2500)

From what I can find the vast majority of carriers use 2 and 5, as well as some using 7 and/or 12, maybe 17.
So by missing out on even 1 band, I would have difficulties connecting to wifi services? Is that how you interpret the missing of the bands?
__________________
Solarr is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-14-2019, 08:20 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,667
Default Re: Can Pocophone f1 be used in Canada?

Wifi, no. You can have no matching bands and still use wifi just fine. But having only one or two 4G bands means you will either have very limited 4g connectivity or none depending on the signals in your area.

I have an Honor 8X. The main bands of my carrier are 2, 4, 5, 12, and 17. My phone only has 2, 4, and 5 of these bands. I still get good 4G service most everywhere unless I am in remote areas that only have the older band 12. With the Poco which only has band 5 I would only get 4G in the areas that have band 5 signal (which is newer).
__________________
Cooler Master Mastercase H500 / Antec EA650 650W / Zotac GTX 1660 AMP
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 w/ Wraith MAX RGB / MSI B350 Gaming Plus / 4x8GB XPG Specrix RGB 3200MHz
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / Hyundai Sapphire 480GB SSD / WD Black 750GB HDD / WD Green 1TB HDD
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer Mamaba Wireless / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Used an XP already being used on my sisters PC.. westy159 Microsoft Windows and Software 10 12-14-2007 10:23 AM
i live in canada and it ownz bryguy2323 Off Topic Discussion 37 12-23-2003 04:08 AM
mod chip installer in canada want to hire. psking Sony Playstation 1 09-29-2003 03:27 PM
Everybody move to Canada! þÄ®âÐÖx Off Topic Discussion 7 09-18-2003 10:22 AM
Blame Canada! Jeeper Polls 0 02-01-2003 09:35 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:09 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.