Hardware Quiz #52: Type of RAM - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Hardware > Hardware Quiz
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: P4 3.46GHz or Athlon 64 3500+?
P4 3.46GHz 1066fsb 7 38.89%
Athlon 64 3500+ 2000fsb 11 61.11%
Voters: 18. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-07-2004, 10:11 AM   #1 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default Hardware Quiz #52: Type of RAM

Which of the following RAM types MUST be installed in matched pairs?


Answer: D - RAMBus
__________________

mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-10-2004, 07:21 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 529
Send a message via AIM to alecjahn
Default

What about rambus's dummy sticks? Do those have to be matched with each module, or does that technically exclude it from "matched pairs"?
__________________

__________________
You're the guy from that hamburger train, right?
alecjahn is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 09:41 AM   #3 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I am confused here. As far as i know all DDR is DRAM, and my dad only has 1 DDR stick.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 12-11-2004, 10:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 365
Default

yay i got it right
__________________
Elite Bullet is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 07:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Umm... have to disagree with this. Rambus I've seen MUST be done in matched pairs. Also, if you have a 4 RIMM slot MBD you have to use a CRIM (I think its called) on the remaining 2 empty slots. Of course, this is older RAMBus when first coming out in around 98 or 99, and not sure if the MBD and MEM architecture has changed, but it used to HAVE to be done in matched pairs.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 08:01 PM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Holy cow! thanks for clearing this up killians.....i posted the answer after a 3hour drive and was really tired. i didn't even realize that i posted the incorrect answer until just now. thanks!


sorry 3lite Bullet! hehe
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 08:03 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

lol, sorry about hearing about the long drive Hope that didn't sound to condenscending or anything, at work and sometimes have to type up really quick. Had my head spinning there for awhile. Anyhow, doesn't some of the DRAM also have to be done in pairs, like V? Not sure on that one.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 08:15 PM   #8 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

hmmm, off the top of my head...i don't know. i haven't read anything about that so i'm not sure. i just know that our of the four choices, the first installments of RAMBUS must be installed in paris. not true though with the newer 232pin RAMBUS modules.
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 08:56 PM   #9 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

just need to decrease the RD latency time and it'll really fly.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-12-2004, 09:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

i got a quick questions about RAM

2-2-2-5

how is each number called? like ras-to-cas etc.. wich number is wich?
__________________

__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.