What's with my house's wiring? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2008, 02:04 AM   #1 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default What's with my house's wiring?

None of the outlets in my basement's main room are grounded, and this is where I'm running my computer. I didn't really care that they weren't grounded (a broken computer would motivate me to upgrade ), but then I shocked myself by touching an RCA cable from the TV and my computer case at the same time, and I figured that was bad. My solution was to run an appliance extension cord (grounded, obviously) across the room into the bathroom where the outlets are grounded. Genius, eh? Anyway, for some reason the rest of the previously ungrounded outlets in the room are now magically grounded. Why's this happening? Some of my computer's equipment is using the grounded power from the bathroom and some is using the ungrounded power from the main room, so is my computer somehow grounding the outlets in the room? This doesn't sound like such a good thing either.
__________________

__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 02:48 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: North Sexyville
Posts: 294
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Have you searched for Leprechauns yet?
__________________

__________________
Metal Chaos is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 03:21 AM   #3 (permalink)
Indeed.
 
Greg's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 1,600
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Already killed 'em all.


I just figured it out. It was my monitor, so I moved this to the grounded power strip. All my important/expensive stuff is now on the grounded strip, and my replaceable/cheap stuff is on the ungrounded, daisy-chained power strips.
__________________

Greg is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 05:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,586
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Nothing in my house is grounded (circa 1960 wiring). Thankfully, I don't have the shock treatment like you did. I will be moving HOPEFULLY by the end of this month (renovations are taking forever and a day). I won't have that problem after that.
__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / Zotac GTX 1660 AMP
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus / Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD
WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / 2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer DeathAdder Elite / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-02-2008, 07:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Get yourself a UPS and your problems will be solved.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 07:28 AM   #6 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,586
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Got a spare one, Dave? I'll come pick it up.
__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / Zotac GTX 1660 AMP
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus / Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD
WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / 2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer DeathAdder Elite / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-02-2008, 12:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
Repeat Offender
 
superdave1984's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: South Fulton, TN
Posts: 1,980
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Trotter View Post
Got a spare one, Dave? I'll come pick it up.
Actually we have probably a half dozen or so here. When the battery dies, they usually buy a whole new unit since the battery costs almost as much as the enitre thing. Kind of stupid, but I don't run the show. I just tell them the price of a replacement battery and the price of a new UPS and they tell me what to order. Worst part is, I have to PAY somebody to "dispose" of all the old unused computer equipment we have. Stupid government regs...

Oh, and the gas to come get it would run you as much as buying a new one Trotter.
__________________
Change the world. Of one person. Today.

If your equation requires either a complex combination of variables to get the desired result OR you can't seem to get the result regardless of the variables....it ain't your variables, it's your constant.
superdave1984 is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 12:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,586
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

yeah, I know. Actually, it would cost more as we would drive the Expedition. I do need to buy a good UPS, though. One day, one day...
__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / Zotac GTX 1660 AMP
AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus / Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD
WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB / 2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB
Win10 Pro x64 / Razer DeathAdder Elite / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Father Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:08 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ontario, Canada
Posts: 457
Send a message via MSN to SpikedCola
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Heh, our house is screwy like that too. Its only ten years old, but for some reason, the wiring in my room is on the same breaker as both the bathrooms, which are a few rooms apart, and have rooms inbetween them:

............... bathroom
.................bedroom
..................my room
bathroom.. bedroom

is the layout. So whenever my computer is on, along with my tv and stereo, and someone wants to dry their hair, guess what? Breaker flips.
__________________

Asus P5E | Q6600 | 2x2GB Corsair Dominator DDR2-1066 | BFG 8800GTS | 5x1.5TB SATA2 | 2x500GB SATA2 in RAID1
SpikedCola is offline  
Old 01-02-2008, 01:59 PM   #10 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
veedubfreak's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 6,979
Default Re: What's with my house's wiring?

Best buy had em pretty cheap when i picked mine up. 650VA for 54 bucks.
__________________

__________________
Nothing to see here.
veedubfreak is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Wiring is done, everything is installed ~~ Pics mgcook Overclocking and Modding 51 09-07-2007 03:18 PM
Computer wiring Acentric New Systems | Building and Buying 6 08-08-2007 07:27 PM
my houses crappy wiring bmxfreakrider Off Topic Discussion 1 08-01-2007 10:33 PM
Wiring a Creative Soundblaster Proprietary Audio Connector Cunjo New Systems | Building and Buying 3 07-13-2007 07:41 PM
Wiring Max Power New Systems | Building and Buying 6 05-28-2007 10:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.