Real Arcade and spyware? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-17-2004, 12:24 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 43
Default Real Arcade and spyware?


I started real arcade and my firewall said real arcade is trying to access "ad double click .com' sounds like spyware to me..
i denied access and it didn't effect the program so i'm suspicious.


ttomm46 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 12:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 774
Send a message via AIM to RyanOldw83

You are correct, block it!

Windows XP PRO:$0, Visual Studio 6:$0, Age of Empires 2:$0, Halo:$0.
Having $100s in free MS software while people are being sued over $.99 songs: Priceless
RyanOldw83 is offline  
Old 04-17-2004, 04:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 164

Come on, what are you doing downloading that junk in the first place!

Shame on you

Play better games!
Forceflow is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.