Pictures of your computer setups! - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-29-2003, 04:56 PM   #21 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default

Here we go... took me a while, but I found the pic I took of my setup.

The desk is messy and the pic quality is crappy, but here it is anyway.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg system prop.jpg (58.0 KB, 40 views)
__________________

__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 08:15 PM   #22 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

hmm....why don't you use those monsterous speakers that are built in? lol, here's mine







sorry for the crappy image quality. lol, see the many uses of my xbox? in these pictures it's being used as a moniter stand. btw, the reason the moniter says dell is because it came with my dell a few years back and since it's 21 inches viewable and still works peachy, why get rid of it? a new one would cost me like 500 dollars
__________________

Erik is offline  
Old 10-29-2003, 09:34 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 753
Send a message via ICQ to Lostman Send a message via AIM to Lostman Send a message via Yahoo to Lostman
Default

Here's mine. This is right after my wife painted my office. (she was board)

Excuse the quality of the pic. I had to lessen the quality to make the file smaller.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg picture 001.jpg (27.3 KB, 87 views)
__________________


www.lostman.us
Lostman is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 02:07 AM   #24 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

hehe... your picture inside your monitor
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 02:21 AM   #25 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

well here is my desktop, ive done it on paint aswell cos i don't have a camera
Attached Images
File Type: jpg image2.jpg (15.6 KB, 23 views)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 09:02 AM   #26 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 934
Default

your desk is like mine
__________________
<font face=arial><h1>spfdz - NEVER FORGET</h1></font>
spfd is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 12:44 PM   #27 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default

Ick, your sub is next to your cpu??? Hope that sub's sheilded...

And by the way bandage boy... the speakers on my computer are of higher quality than my external ones... i just like the added bass reflex of the 8" sub.
__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 04:21 PM   #28 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

oh, i see....*cough*sure*cough* well, they're not too bad. i've heard the ones on the new eMacs at the mac store, they don't sound all that bad. but they can't compare to the 5.1 speakers on my uncles digital video editing computer. btw, he has dual 2.8ghz ht 800mhz, 3gb pc3200 ram, and radeon 9800 pro with some awsome sound card, but i can't remember the name
Erik is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 02:45 PM   #29 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default

yeah okay, i thought this was about sound...

I get high quality stereo sound from 2 aluminum cone speakers, and you had to buy like $60 worth of plastic and paper to set up next to your crappy Dell monitor. (btw that can't be too good on your xbox, but it's only microsoft, right?)
__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline  
Old 10-31-2003, 05:25 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 424
Send a message via AIM to Erik Send a message via Yahoo to Erik
Default

oh yeah, my moniter is soooo crappy. the only reason it says dell is cause i ahven't scraped it off. lol, a new moniter just like the one i'm using now would cost me $700+ so, i think i'll just keep the one i'm using until it stops working. lol, yeah, now that i think about it, that's probably not too good for my xbox
__________________

Erik is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:05 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.