Ok. May-be someone can help me? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-17-2006, 09:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default Ok. May-be someone can help me?

sorry... I'm getting desperate.

Here's the deal. I've got a ATI REMOTE WONDER, "Remote Control" that I want to use with a different PC. Now, there are two piece of software that are needed to make it work.

1.) ATI REMOTE WONDER Software - Which I have.

2.) X10 USB RF transceiver Driver - This enables the little USB receiver to be recognized by windows and allows the remote to communicate with windows/controller/apps.

The problem is this, I can't seem to find the correct x10 drivers for the receiver I have. x10.com no longer has the older drivers that I used to use on my other PC. (Which Still works fine with the remote). For some reason I no longer have the x10.exe on my other PC and I just can't see to find it anywhere.

When i try to install the ATI remote wonder software, It gets halfway and I get a error message similar to, "x10net.dll" fail to initialize"

So i'm stuck. I can't seem to get this thing working. Does anyone have any ideas? Have the older x10.exe drivers? Have an ATI Remote Wonder??? Anyone have a clue?

EDIT:
I found a forum, that suggested some registery edits and it seems to have helped a lot of people. I'll try that too... Anyone?
__________________

HAVOC is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 09:22 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so i take it you tried this correct?

https://support.ati.com/ics/support/...ge&folderID=27
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 10-17-2006, 09:43 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
HAVOC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Milford, Connecticut
Posts: 4,218
Send a message via AIM to HAVOC Send a message via Yahoo to HAVOC
Default

Yeah, i've tried a few things in ATI troubleshooting. Nothing worked.

Like I said in my edit above, i'm going to try some reg. edits and see if those help. I believe it has something to do with Windows/run32dll & x10net.dll.
HAVOC is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:49 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.