networking - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-10-2003, 04:52 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 79
Default networking

********************************10baseT Crossover Cable********************************



Ok, so you've got two network cards, some CAT5 cable, tips, and crimpers, but you can't
get your computers networked because you need a hub. Well this is your answer, I'm
going to show you how to use those NIC's without a hub.


ok, lets start with getting a piece of that cat5, and make sure you have ATLEAST a
foot of extra cable, it can't hurt so just do it.

Alright, now what you need to do is strip off the outermost sheilding from the wire,
on both ends. **TIP** If you tend to nick the inner wires, there is a little piece
of white thread (I call it angel hair, you call it what you like), if you stip off a
little bit of the outermost, then grab that angel hair and pull it down, it will make
a split in the sheilding that will let you pull the shelding out of the way, and cut
it off, basically stripping it. **TIP**

ok, now you have 8 wires staring at you in pairs of two, move 2 of the pairs (I
usually move Brown and green out, it doesn't matter, just do it on both ends.) and
cut those and the angel hair off. Now, keeping the other two pair seperate, untwist
the two wires that make up the pairs, don't get the two pair confused. now, here is
my advised pin setup:

Tip 1:
Pin Color
--- -----
1 Blue
2 White Blue
3 Orange
4 **NONE**
5 **NONE**
6 White Orange
7 **NONE**
8 **NONE**

Tip 2:
Pin Color
--- -----
1 Orange
2 White Orange
3 Blue
4 **NONE**
5 **NONE**
6 White Blue
7 **NONE**
8 **NONE**

ok, once you've got the two tips wired up, crimp them. I advise using an ohm meter to
test the continuity, but you can also just try the cable and see if it works. Take
your pick. If it did not work, check to make sure that you didn't accidently kink
the wire anywhere in the midle, or at the tips. If that doesn't work, check your
continuity with the ohm meter.
That's it. Your set hardware wise, check out the howto section at www.INFOREADING.com
for information of software if you don't already have it set up.


Copyright 1999 © www.INFOREADING.com and Exegete.
__________________

b.dave is offline  
Old 01-29-2003, 10:56 PM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

Do i need a router to split my ethernet from my pc to my ps2,
or can i do it like how you described?
__________________

__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 01-30-2003, 11:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 79
Default

not sure try the link at the bottom of my last post, i am not sure, if you are usding a external modem them you would be able to plug usb into the back of that then connect the usb to you ps2 i think alhtough i am not entirely sure
b.dave is offline  
Old 01-30-2003, 02:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
<a href="http://www.tech-forums.net/pc/f109/folding-home-guide-223396/" target="_blank"><img src="http://img190.imageshack.us/img190/4127/110ad0n.png" /></a>
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Posts: 1,765
Send a message via ICQ to Ecniv Send a message via AIM to Ecniv Send a message via Yahoo to Ecniv
Default

No it wont work using a crossover cable from PC to ps2 because the PS2 does not support internet connection sharing. You would have to use a router to share the connection from your modem to both.
__________________
\"Only two things are infinite, the universe and human stupidity, and I\'m not sure about the former.\"- Albert Einstein (1879-1955)

Ecniv is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 01:12 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 121
Default

thanks!
__________________
AMD K7 1GHZ
256MB PC-133
Windoze XP Pro (stolen)
40GB Maxtor HD
Nvidia TNT2 32MB
Afreey CD-ROM 56x
Acer CD-RW 24x10x40




GerkSide is offline  
Old 02-04-2003, 03:52 AM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 79
Default

oops my bad
b.dave is offline  
Old 02-27-2003, 04:07 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1
Default

thx for this tutorial
__________________
gergomeier is offline  
Old 03-20-2003, 06:59 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 1
Default

thanx it´s a creat!
__________________

__________________
Cool_Raver is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:29 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.