Issues With Xp Sp2 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2004, 07:41 PM   #11 (permalink)
NEEDS MORE DAKKA!!!
 
Harper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: Australia
Posts: 6,918
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by ADZ
remember the XP SP2 NUKED MY PC thread I started...yeah..nuff said
You might want to put a link to that.
__________________

__________________

"I FEEL SO GOOD I FEEL SO NUMB, YEAH!!!" -- Rob Zombie
Main Rig - AMD FX-8350x8 4.0Ghz CPU, 4x 8Gb (32Gb) DDR3 Ram, Gigabyte GA-970A-D3, GeForce GT 970 4Gb, 1x 256Gb SSD\8Tb (3+2+2+1) SATA HDD, DVDRW, SB X-Fi, Win 10 (64-bit)
HP zBook 14 - Intel Core i7 4600U (2.1 - 2.7 GHz), 16GB, 512GB SSD, 14" Display, Win 10 (64-bit)
Mobile Phone : Samsung Galaxy 8+Console : Play Station 4 Pro
Harper is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 10:40 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Default

My computer freaked out on sp2, had to clean install.
__________________

Dragon38 is offline  
Old 09-25-2004, 10:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 250
Send a message via AIM to lev2323
Default

As many saw my rage earlier today...SP2 messed up my video card drivers...see my specs below...imagine no games for a solid 24 hrs!!! That is how long it took to fix it. I ended having to not only reinstall drivers, I had to uninstall sp2 and then reinstall my chipset drivers...it was a long process that even ATI or microsoft (bug suprise) didnt know how to fix...sp1 forever
__________________
My Computer:
C2D E6420 2.13, FSB 1066MHz
OCZ SLI-ready 1066MHz 5-5-5-15T
eVGA NF63 motherboard
eVGA 8800GTS 640MB
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 ZS
Windows XP Pro 32 bit
OCZ GameXstream 700w PSU
lev2323 is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 05:35 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 17
Send a message via AIM to HackingMachine
Default

HackingMachine: Win5.1 Tip = Uninstall it.
HackingMachine is offline  
Old 09-26-2004, 12:58 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 517
Send a message via AIM to YourPrinter
Default

i will never douwnload it.. ever. ms screws up again
WPA <---- most retarded time wasting idea ive ever seen
__________________
YourPrinter is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 11:18 AM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Dave's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2002
Location: "Almost Heaven" USA
Posts: 4,866
Send a message via AIM to Dave Send a message via Yahoo to Dave
Default Re: Issues With Xp Sp2

Quote:
Originally posted by Silesia
Just wondering (so i know what to blame), what sort of proplems (if any) has your computer (or that you have seen on another computer) have you been experiencing since you installed Win Xp SP2.

PLEASE ONLY REPLY IF YOU HAVE HAD PROBLEMS.
Well, I'm not going to take this time to bash Microsoft, but will tell you what has happened when I installed SP2 for XP Pro.

After installing SP2, my internet speed was vastly diminished. That's the only problem I had, but that was enough. I went from a 2mg download speed to 80k. I had technicians in from my ISP and a tech friend and there was no physical problem.

The problem was the new firewall and SP2 installs. It conflicts with my ISP, and caused severe slow down. After disabling the firewall from SP2, everything returned to normal.

The SP2 also includes a pop-up killer that I don't need, so I disabled it too.

My speed and functionality of my computer is back up to normal, but only after disabling the Shield "stuff" that SP2 included.

Dave
Dave is offline  
Old 09-27-2004, 11:26 AM   #17 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
willsko87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 1,240
Default

i got it free on a disk with a magazine and im reluctant to use it!
__________________
http://www.aflonline.com.au



willsko87 is offline  
Old 09-28-2004, 10:34 AM   #18 (permalink)
Enterprise SCCM\SCOM
 
jseber1982's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Atlanta, Ga
Posts: 904
Send a message via ICQ to jseber1982 Send a message via AIM to jseber1982 Send a message via Yahoo to jseber1982
Default

I installed and my peer2peer stopped working. I even turned off the stupid built in firewall, and it still didnt work
__________________

jseber1982 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:37 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.