I'm not sure were to put this thread.. - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2015, 08:12 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,258
Default I'm not sure were to put this thread..

This thread could fall in too several category so I thought I post in off topic.

I was curious about the whole concept of having multiple computers connected and actually having a purpose for them. At the minute I'm currently taking part in Two CD Projects being SETI and Folding at home. I was curious as to another purpose for the Computers I have which all, except two have mint on them. I currently have 5 Systems what I have Mint on and two others what have Windows on for ease of use.

I wanted to know if I could do anything with them other than DC Projects. I currently have 4 Towers, 1 Base Unit, 2 Laptops and a Server what I'm not using being the Server. What else can I do with these other than F@H and SETI?

Has any one any Ideas?
__________________

__________________
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 09:08 PM   #2 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

I depends on the actual hardware and software you have
__________________

__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2015, 09:28 PM   #3 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: May 2011
Posts: 3,135
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

mine bitcoins?
__________________
Joe C is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 02:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,258
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Quote:
I depends on the actual hardware and software you have
I have such a range of hardware and software its quite unbelievable, but I do have all my systems going like the clappers 24 \ 7 to SETI@Home.

I guess I'm looking for something to make a change, and keep interactive, I have three KVM Switches to monitor and use all the 6 main systems put it that way.

Quote:
I depends on the actual hardware and software you have
I've seriously thought about that to be honest, mining bit coins, but after reading up on them and looking at over 1400 for a dedicated hardware setup specifically for mining bit coins for best results I decided not to due to the acutall intensity and computational aspect of it.
__________________
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 05:21 PM   #5 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Bitcoins are a waste on anything but amd gpus.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 05:21 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubliminalX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: 10.0.0.NO
Posts: 239
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe C View Post
mine bitcoins?
I thought of that too, but apparently even with bot-nets you can't mine bitcoins effectively or efficiently.

"Unfortunately for the cybercrooks, however, it seems that a botnet-turned-mining rig doesn't actually make much money in real life. McAfee found that the increasing difficulty of Bitcoin hashes, combined with the attrition rate from malware detections on infected machines, would make turning a profit from botnet mining nearly impossible."

From Article:
Got a botnet? Thinking of using it to mine Bitcoin? Don't bother • The Register

And this sucks because I have 12 machines: 9 i5's with at least 4GB RAM, two Core 2 duo's and 4GB RAM, and my main PC which is in my signature (i7 with 16 GB RAM @ 1600MHz)

Good idea though, wish you could
__________________
Under_Score
------------------------------------------------
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4 GHz | Cooling: Just Fans | Motherboard: BioStar Tz68K+ | RAM: Cosair Vengeance16GB (4X4GB) DDR3 @ 1600MHz | Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 560 TI | HDD: 1 TB Western Digital (want SSD for OS) | Sound: On-Board sound | PSU: CORSAIR HX Series HX850 850W | Case: Cooler Master CM Storm Scout SGC-2100-KWN3 | OS's: Window 7 Professional x64, Kali Linux 1.0.9 | Display: Dell 24-inch HD, Samsung 24-inch HD
SubliminalX7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 05:23 PM   #7 (permalink)
Private Joker
 
carnageX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: South Dakota
Posts: 24,590
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Only way to mine "a lot" of bitcoins is with AMD GPU's - even then, it's going to cost you more in utilities of consumed power than you will make back in bitcoins.
__________________
Laptop: MSI GT70 2OC-059us | i7-4700MQ | 16GB | GTX 770m | 500GB SSD / 750GB HDD | 17.3" | Win10 Pro
Desktop: 4690k | 12GB g.Skill RipJaws | GTX 970 | 520hx | Z87X-UD4H | Corsair Vengeance C70 | Corsair H110 | Acer 25" | Acer 22" | Win10
Mobile: Samsung Galaxy Note 5


If I help you, or you just like what I said, rep me by clicking the under my post
carnageX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 05:37 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
SubliminalX7's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: 10.0.0.NO
Posts: 239
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Only way to mine "a lot" of bitcoins is with AMD GPU's - even then, it's going to cost you more in utilities of consumed power than you will make back in bitcoins.
BIG LOL
__________________
Under_Score
------------------------------------------------
CPU: Intel Core i7 2600K @ 3.4 GHz | Cooling: Just Fans | Motherboard: BioStar Tz68K+ | RAM: Cosair Vengeance16GB (4X4GB) DDR3 @ 1600MHz | Graphics: Nvidia Geforce 560 TI | HDD: 1 TB Western Digital (want SSD for OS) | Sound: On-Board sound | PSU: CORSAIR HX Series HX850 850W | Case: Cooler Master CM Storm Scout SGC-2100-KWN3 | OS's: Window 7 Professional x64, Kali Linux 1.0.9 | Display: Dell 24-inch HD, Samsung 24-inch HD
SubliminalX7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2015, 08:24 PM   #9 (permalink)
 
patonb's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: In Gov't Regulated Cubical
Posts: 9,745
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Quote:
Originally Posted by carnageX View Post
Only way to mine "a lot" of bitcoins is with AMD GPU's - even then, it's going to cost you more in utilities of consumed power than you will make back in bitcoins.
It use to actually be a profit adventure, but last years issues dropped the currency like a hot patato.
__________________
Foldie = i5 6600kMSI Z170A M5 EVGA 970 SC Corsair H100 Corsair hx520 2x8gb GSkill Corsair 650D
Woohoo = L5639 @3.1Ghz EVGA SR-2 gtx 260-216 Hyper 212+ Corsair 1050hx 6x2gb Corsair XMS3 Blackhawk Ulra
Alienware 18 - SLI 770M 4700mq 16Gig

patonb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-09-2015, 02:33 AM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Spud1200's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: England, UK
Posts: 2,258
Default Re: I'm not sure were to put this thread..

Quote:
It use to actually be a profit adventure, but last years issues dropped the currency like a hot potato.
By any chance is the Bit coin currency failing or something? Is their a lot of people who are dropping it and keeping the traditional currency in place like the and $? I'm not saying it was going to replace any of these but from what I've read their is a lot of up and downs with it all together.
__________________

__________________
Spud1200 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
distrobuted computing, linux, multiple computers

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Not sure were I'm goeing with this but thought I would post. Spud1200 Programming 17 08-07-2012 08:10 PM
Need Help and not sure were to start GuardianTS Programming 2 01-21-2012 08:24 PM
Were to put new computer? jester070993 Off Topic Discussion 10 10-28-2008 07:07 PM
Not to sure were to post this.... texasmom24 Off Topic Discussion 4 08-29-2008 03:43 PM
3 parts that were crucial to my new PC and they were worth it Alexei09 Monitors, Printers and Peripherals 18 01-04-2004 05:32 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:27 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.