How do you pay? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: What's your view on Global Warming?
Pollution is Causing It 10 31.25%
Earth is Just Heating Up 9 28.13%
Carbon Band is Already Saturated 0 0%
We Need Stop Using So Much Carbon 2 6.25%
False Political Device 11 34.38%
Voters: 32. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-15-2006, 04:59 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
How do you use debit card to pay online? I might open another bank account and get a card for this...
You gotta make sure you get the visa or mastercard debit "Check card" or whatever. Basically looks like a credit card....I figured it was pretty much standard these days. The banks I've been too dont offer a seperate debit or visa/mastercard check card, it's just always been the visa/mastercard style.

I use my debit card. I don't own a credit card, so money has to be in my bank or I don't use it.

I use paypal when donating $7 to ToV
__________________

Nubius is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 04:36 AM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

Paypal do not support for our country.
Yet i am using paypal. My friend is in usa. And i am using his account to pay.
__________________

deelip is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:02 AM   #13 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

I have a Paypal account, but barely use it.
When I buy something online I just transfer the money using online banking. Is that the same as debit card?
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:07 AM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

I dont think so.
devit card only allows to use those money which is already exist on your account.
deelip is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:11 AM   #15 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by deelip
I dont think so.
devit card only allows to use those money which is already exist on your account.
When I login to my online banking account I use my card to generate an access code with some kind of device (looks like a calculator). Then I enter the recipients bank account number and transfer the money.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 10-16-2006, 05:21 AM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 39
Default

I am not sure about those methods.
I am using unverified paypal .So should not do that all.
__________________

deelip is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.