Is fiber in your area? - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Member's Area > Off Topic Discussion
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-16-2005, 09:45 PM   #21 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Ridlyn's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 1,920
Default

All that's offered heres is Wireless Broadband 1Mbps down $35/month, 56k Dial up and DirecWay Satellite, so be thankful, that u guys have your fancy cable and DSL
__________________

__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Sylus View Post
Could have been worse, you could have been raped by a clown.
Ridlyn is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:14 PM   #22 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Nubius's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 11,600
Default

Quote:
Bite me, Nubius -lol
hehe, sorry but you know it's true...no 15 year old woulda thought of that......only a ummm "thoroughly life experienced" young fellow like yourself coulda pulled that one out of thin air
__________________

__________________
Nubius is offline  
Old 11-16-2005, 10:20 PM   #23 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
RockyZ's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 893
Send a message via AIM to RockyZ
Default

Switching to that if it ever comes to the Bay Area. Comcast is charging way too much and since they basically monopolized the whole internet/cable thing around this area, we're prolly gonna end up getting fibre optics from them for way more than we should pay. Cable with like 1.5mbps costs me 55 dollars a month.
__________________

e6300@2.8GHZ
G. Skill 4GB(2x2GB) DDR800
eVGA 8800GTS 320MB
super pi: 1m=20s
RockyZ is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 03:23 AM   #24 (permalink)
True Techie
 
keba's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 107
Default

I heard they had that in sweeden. Their connections are really advanced! In denmark I think the max is 5mbps, and most people have 1-2mbps.
I'm on the schools connection at the moment, Windows says i'm on 11mbps, but It doesn't seem like it. this is a crappy connection and the max download is 300kbps...
__________________
Cheeseburgers everyone
keba is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 10:59 AM   #25 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Spaceballs Mega-Maid
Posts: 783
Send a message via AIM to RichM499 Send a message via Yahoo to RichM499
Default

Comcast isnt that bad, in Knoxville TN they offer 8Mbps down 768k up for 50 a month (i know the 15/2 is a better deal but.. well) when you consider that like a few of the others, im stuck with dial up/direcway its a good deal... DirecTV wants to charge me 99/month for 768k/56k... thats ABSOLUTELY REDICULOUS!... so.. well.. for now my little version of a dual dial up will have to do.
__________________
RichM499 is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 11:31 AM   #26 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,466
Default

I've heard Comcast is good. It's not available in my town, but it is in the county next to mine (can we say backwood hick central).

Charter is available, though. If they could match what I psy for DSL, I might consider it.
__________________
Cougar MX330-G / Antec EA650 650W / ASUS GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5 / AMD Ryzen 5 1600 / MSI B350 Gaming Plus
Samsung 970 EVO 250GB M.2 SSD / WD Blue SSD 250GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x16GB Corsair Vengence RGB / Win10 Pro x64 / Mionix Naos 7000 / Tecware 87 Key Mechanical

R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 01:08 PM   #27 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,578
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

comcast is overpriced, besides I recently learned from reading my CCNA and Network+ books that if there aren't many users in an area, comcast can have multiple users on 1 cable connection. So there might be some false advertising there to. I pay 55 A month for cable modem rentel and 2 IP's, uh don't ask.
__________________
Ste is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 01:22 PM   #28 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,282
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Dispite slow speeds, the real problem with Direcway is they cap your downloads at 168MB per day under the normal service agreement. This applies to all throughput, including streaming audio and video, so dont expect to stream on Direcway.

I have Cox, but considering this area just got 4000/512 last year, upgrading from 512/128...i think its going to be a while before we see 15/2. 4000/512 is fast enough for me right now. I need to be thankful because last year at this time, cable didn't stretch out yet to my location. I was stuck at 9.6Kbps because the phone lines here are so bad.
__________________
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-17-2005, 03:00 PM   #29 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,010
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ste
comcast is overpriced, besides I recently learned from reading my CCNA and Network+ books that if there aren't many users in an area, comcast can have multiple users on 1 cable connection. So there might be some false advertising there to. I pay 55 A month for cable modem rentel and 2 IP's, uh don't ask.
Virtually all cable service is 1x 36 meg shared line.
__________________

__________________
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:30 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.